Program

2014 IEEE International Symposium on Information Theory

Hawai`i Convention Center Maps:     [ Level 3 ]     [ Level 4 ]

Monday, June 30

08:30-09:30 MoP: Plenary 1
Michael S. Waterman, "DNA Sequencing in the 21st Century: Algorithms and Estimation"
Room: 313
  Room: 313 Room: 309 Room: 308B Room: 306A Room: 306B Room: 304A Room: 304B Room: 303A Room: 303B
09:50-11:10 Mo-AM1-1: Lossy Source Coding Mo-AM1-2: Wiretap Channel Mo-AM1-3: Caching for Wireless Mo-AM1-4: Ad Hoc Networks Mo-AM1-5: Network Information Theory 1 Mo-AM1-6: Fundamentals of Network Coding Mo-AM1-7: Polar Coding Mo-AM1-8: Classical-Quantum Channels Mo-AM1-9: Entropy and Information
11:30-12:50 Mo-AM2-1: Quantization Mo-AM2-2: MIMO Wiretap Channel Mo-AM2-3: Approximate Message Passage Mo-AM2-4: Wireless Networks Mo-AM2-5: Network Information Theory 2 Mo-AM2-6: Index Coding 1 Mo-AM2-7: Polar Coding - Theory and Practice Mo-AM2-8: Quantum Sensing and Measurements Mo-AM2-9: Renyi Entropy and f-divergence
14:40-16:20 Mo-PM1-1: Degrees of Freedom Mo-PM1-2: Topics in Secrecy 1 Mo-PM1-3: Coding and Communication Theory Mo-PM1-4: Delay and Stability in Networks Mo-PM1-5: Network Information Theory 3 Mo-PM1-6: Index Coding 2 Mo-PM1-7: Applications of Spatially Coupled Codes Mo-PM1-8: Quantum Protocols Mo-PM1-9: Hypothesis Testing
16:40-18:00 Mo-PM2-1: Multiterminal Source Coding 1 Mo-PM2-2: Secrecy Measures Mo-PM2-3: MIMO Channels Mo-PM2-4: Relay Networks Mo-PM2-5: Interference Mo-PM2-6: Locally Repairable Codes Mo-PM2-7: Pseudocodewords, Trapping Sets and Instantons Mo-PM2-8: Quantum Shannon Theory Mo-PM2-9: Sequential Detection

Tuesday, July 1

08:30-09:30 TuP: Plenary 2
Ingrid Daubechies, "Signal Analysis Helping Art Historians and Conservators"
Room: 313
  Room: 313 Room: 309 Room: 308B Room: 306A Room: 306B Room: 304A Room: 304B Room: 303A Room: 303B
09:50-11:10 Tu-AM1-1: Multiterminal Source Coding 2 Tu-AM1-2: Network Security Tu-AM1-3: Energy Harvesting 1 Tu-AM1-4: Videos, Tweets and Emails Tu-AM1-5: Interference Channels 1 Tu-AM1-6: Emerging Problems in Network Coding and Distributed Storage Tu-AM1-7: Analysis of Spatially Coupled Codes Tu-AM1-8: Quantum Error Control Codes 1 Tu-AM1-9: Information Theoretic Approaches to Prediction
11:30-12:50 Tu-AM2-1: Multiterminal Source Coding 3 Tu-AM2-2: Coding Schemes for Secrecy Tu-AM2-3: Energy Harvesting 2 Tu-AM2-4: Cellular Networks Tu-AM2-5: Interference Channels 2 Tu-AM2-6: Distributed Storage - Repair and Generation 1 Tu-AM2-7: Interdisciplinary Coding Theory Tu-AM2-8: Quantum Error Control Codes 2 Tu-AM2-9: Markov Models and Estimation
14:40-16:20 Tu-PM1-1: Interdisciplinary Information Theory Tu-PM1-2: Secret-Key Capacity Tu-PM1-3: Resource Allocation and Energy Harvesting Tu-PM1-4: Cooperative Communications Tu-PM1-5: Interference Alignment Tu-PM1-6: Coding and Computer Science Tu-PM1-7: Bounds on Codes Tu-PM1-8: Problems in Bioinformatics and Neuroscience Tu-PM1-9: Sampling and Sensing
16:40-18:00 Tu-PM2-1: Distributed Lossless Source Coding Tu-PM2-2: Reed-Solomon Codes for Secrecy Tu-PM2-3: Scheduling and Power Control Tu-PM2-4: Cognitive Radios Tu-PM2-5: Interference Channel with Cooperation Tu-PM2-6: Algebraic Coding Theory 1 Tu-PM2-7: Universal Polarization Tu-PM2-8: Quantum Communication and Security Tu-PM2-9: Estimation and Statistical Physics

Wednesday, July 2

08:30-09:30 WeS: 2014 Shannon Lecture
János Körner, "On the Mathematics of Distinguishable Difference"
Room: 313
  Room: 313 Room: 309 Room: 308B Room: 306A Room: 306B Room: 304A Room: 304B Room: 303A Room: 303B
09:50-11:10 We-AM1-1: Joint Source-Channel Coding We-AM1-2: Cryptography and Secrecy We-AM1-3: Modulation and Demodulation We-AM1-4: Wireless Network Protocols We-AM1-5: Interference Management for Cellular We-AM1-6: Coding for Storage Systems We-AM1-7: Applications of Polar Coding Techniques We-AM1-8: Sequences We-AM1-9: Density and Model Estimation
11:30-12:50 We-AM2-1: Source-Channel Coding with Finite Blocklength We-AM2-2: Biometrics & Cryptography We-AM2-3: MIMO We-AM2-4: Topics in Wireless Communications We-AM2-5: Interference Channels 3 We-AM2-6: MDS and Reed-Solomon Codes We-AM2-7: Topics in Coding and Communications We-AM2-8: Sequences & Functions over Finite Fields We-AM2-9: Approximation Algorithms and Signal Processing

Thursday, July 3

08:30-09:30 ThP: Plenary 3
Andrea Goldsmith, "To Infinity and Beyond: New Frontiers in Wireless Information Theory"
Room: 313
  Room: 313 Room: 309 Room: 308B Room: 306A Room: 306B Room: 304A Room: 304B Room: 303A Room: 303B
09:50-11:10 Th-AM1-1: Lossless Universal Source Coding Th-AM1-2: Finite Blocklength Capacity Th-AM1-3: Space-Time Codes Th-AM1-4: Relaying Schemes Th-AM1-5: Discrete Memoryless Broadcast Channels 1 Th-AM1-6: Topics in Distributed Storage Th-AM1-7: Applications of Codes on Graphs in Communications Th-AM1-8: Nonlinear Compressed Sensing Th-AM1-9: Graphical Models and Inference
11:30-12:50 Th-AM2-1: Source Coding Th-AM2-2: Finite Blocklength & Fading Channels Th-AM2-3: Coding For Flash Memories Th-AM2-4: Relay Channels Th-AM2-5: Discrete Memoryless Broadcast Channels 2 Th-AM2-6: Topics in Network Coding 1 Th-AM2-7: Rateless Code Design Th-AM2-8: Dimensionality Reduction Th-AM2-9: Information-Estimation Relationships
14:40-15:40 Th-PM1-1: Distributed Information Processing Th-PM1-2: Jamming, Collusion, Privacy Th-PM1-3: Coding for Memories Th-PM1-4: Topics in Learning Th-PM1-5: Dirty Paper Coding Th-PM1-6: Topics in Network Coding 2 Th-PM1-7: Spatially Coupled Systems Th-PM1-8: Lattice Codes Th-PM1-9: Group Testing
16:00-17:00 Th-PM2-1: Sequential Transmission & Feedback Th-PM2-2: Topics in Secrecy 2 Th-PM2-3: Rank Modulation Codes Th-PM2-4: Topics in Networks Th-PM2-5: Continuous-Time Information Theory Th-PM2-6: Distributed Storage - Repair and Generation 2 Th-PM2-7: Non-Binary LDPC Codes Th-PM2-8: Error Exponents and Bounds Th-PM2-9: Information Measures

Friday, July 4

08:30-09:30 FrP: Plenary 4
P. Vijay Kumar, "Codes for Distributed Storage -- Asking More of an Old Friend"
Room: 313
  Room: 313 Room: 309 Room: 308B Room: 306A Room: 306B Room: 304A Room: 304B Room: 303A Room: 303B
09:50-11:10 Fr-AM1-1: Lossless Compression Fr-AM1-2: Finite Blocklength & Error Exponents Fr-AM1-3: Uplink and Downlink Fr-AM1-4: Gaussian Channel with Feedback Fr-AM1-5: Broadcast Channels with Imperfect CSI Fr-AM1-6: Decoding and Encoding Algorithms for Algebraic Codes Fr-AM1-7: Analysis of Iterative Decoding Algorithms Fr-AM1-8: Topics in Signal Processing Fr-AM1-9: Typicality
11:30-12:50 Fr-AM2-1: Successive Refinement Fr-AM2-2: Finite Blocklength Source Coding Fr-AM2-3: Backhaul Design for Cellular Systems Fr-AM2-4: Multi-way Relay Channel Fr-AM2-5: Two-user IC Fr-AM2-6: Deletion Correction in Permutations Fr-AM2-7: Topics in LDPC and Turbo Coding Fr-AM2-8: Optical Communications Fr-AM2-9: Information Inequalities
14:40-16:20 Fr-PM1-1: Rate Distortion for Gaussian Sources Fr-PM1-2: Variations on Channel Capacity Fr-PM1-3: Fading Channels Fr-PM1-4: Capacity Approximation Fr-PM1-5: Multiple Access Channel Fr-PM1-6: Algebraic Coding Theory 2 Fr-PM1-7: Decoding of Polar Codes Fr-PM1-8: Linear Inverse Problems 1 Fr-PM1-9: Information Theory & Statistics
16:40-18:00 Fr-PM2-1: Variations on Lossy Source Coding Fr-PM2-2: Capacity with Constraints or Mismatch Fr-PM2-3: MIMO Systems Fr-PM2-4: Detection in Communication Systems Fr-PM2-5: Variations on MAC Fr-PM2-6: Code Distance and Weight Enumerators Fr-PM2-7: LDPC and Turbo Code Analysis Fr-PM2-8: Linear Inverse Problems 2 Fr-PM2-9: Outlier Detection and Bandit Problems

Monday, June 30

08:30 - 09:30

MoP: Plenary 1go to top

DNA Sequencing in the 21st Century: Algorithms and Estimation
Michael S. Waterman
Room: 313
Chair: Gerhard Kramer (Technische Universität München, Germany)

09:50 - 11:10

Mo-AM1-1: Lossy Source Codinggo to top

Room: 313
Chair: David L Neuhoff (University of Michigan, USA)
09:50 Compression for Similarity Identification: Fundamental Limits
Amir Ingber (Yahoo! Inc., USA); Tsachy Weissman (Stanford University, USA)
pp. 1-5
10:10 Bounds for Permutation Rate-Distortion
Farzad Farnoud (Hassanzadeh) (California Institute of Technology, USA); Moshe Schwartz (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Jehoshua Bruck (California Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 6-10
10:30 Lossy Compression of Permutations
Da Wang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Arya Mazumdar (University of Minnesota, USA); Gregory Wornell (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 11-15
10:50 Streaming with Autoregressive-Hamming Distortion for Ultra Short-Delay Communications
Roy Timo (Technische Universität München, Australia); Alex Grant (University of South Australia, Australia); Badri N Vellambi (University of South Australia, Australia)
pp. 16-20

Mo-AM1-2: Wiretap Channelgo to top

Room: 309
Chair: Aydin Sezgin (RUB & Digital Communication Systems, Germany)
09:50 General Formula for Secrecy Capacity of Wiretap Channel with Noncausal State
Jun Muramatsu (NTT Corporation, Japan)
pp. 21-25
10:10 On the Achievable Individual-Secrecy Rate Region for Broadcast Channels with Receiver Side Information
Yanling Chen (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany); Onur Ozan Koyluoglu (The University of Arizona, USA); Aydin Sezgin (RUB & Digital Communication Systems, Germany)
pp. 26-30
10:30 Achievable Secure Degrees of Freedom of MISO Broadcast Channel With Alternating CSIT
Zohaib Awan (RUB, Germany); Abdellatif Zaidi (Université Paris-Est Marne La Vallée, France); Aydin Sezgin (RUB & Digital Communication Systems, Germany)
pp. 31-35
10:50 Blind Wiretap Channel with Delayed CSIT
Sina Lashgari (Cornell University, USA); Salman Avestimehr (University of Southern California, USA)
pp. 36-40

Mo-AM1-3: Caching for Wirelessgo to top

Room: 308B
Chair: Urs Niesen (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
09:50 Decentralized Caching with Secure Delivery
Avik Sengupta (Virginia Tech, USA); Ravi Tandon (Virginia Tech, USA); T. Charles Clancy (Virginia Tech, USA)
pp. 41-45
10:10 Cache-Induced Opportunistic MIMO Cooperation: A New Paradigm for Future Wireless Content Access Networks
An Liu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Vincent Lau (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
pp. 46-50
10:30 Multi-armed Bandit Optimization of Cache Content in Wireless Infostation Networks
Pol Blasco (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
pp. 51-55
10:50 Multi-level Coded Caching
Jad Hachem (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Nikhil Karamchandani (University of California Los Angeles, USA); Suhas Diggavi (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
pp. 56-60

Mo-AM1-4: Ad Hoc Networksgo to top

Room: 306A
Chair: Randall A Berry (Northwestern University, USA)
09:50 Ad Hoc Networking With Rate-Limited Infrastructure: Generalized Capacity Scaling
Cheol Jeong (Samsung Electronics, Korea); Won-Yong Shin (Dankook University, Korea)
pp. 61-65
10:10 Performance of Path-Time Codes for End-to-End Transmission in Ad Hoc Multihop Networks
I-Wei Lai (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Chia-Han Lee (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Kwang-Cheng Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Ezio Biglieri (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain)
pp. 66-70
10:30 Demystifying the Scaling Laws of Dense Wireless Networks: No Linear Scaling in Practice
SongNam Hong (University of Southern California, USA); Giuseppe Caire (University of Southern California, USA)
pp. 71-75
10:50 Scaling Laws for Infrastructure Single and Multihop Wireless Networks in Wideband Regimes
Felipe Gómez-Cuba (University of Vigo, Spain); Sundeep Rangan (New York University, USA); Elza Erkip (Polytechnic Institute of NYU, USA)
pp. 76-80

Mo-AM1-5: Network Information Theory 1go to top

Room: 306B
Chair: Young-Han Kim (UCSD, USA)
09:50 Joint Network and Gelfand-Pinsker Coding for 3-Receiver Gaussian Broadcast Channels with Receiver Message Side Information
Jin Sima (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
pp. 81-85
10:10 State-Dependent Parallel Gaussian Channels with a Common Helper in High Power Regime
Ruchen Duan (Syracuse University, USA); Yingbin Liang (Syracuse University, USA); Ashish Khisti (University of Toronto, Canada); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
pp. 86-90
10:30 The Effect of Maximal Rate Codes on the Interfering Message Rate
Ronit Bustin (Princeton University, Israel); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
pp. 91-95
10:50 Multi-level Coding and Multi-stage Decoding in MAC, Broadcast, and Relay Channel
Ahmed Abotabl (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Aria Nosratinia (University of Texas, Dallas, USA)
pp. 96-100

Mo-AM1-6: Fundamentals of Network Codinggo to top

Room: 304A
Chair: Emina Soljanin (Bell Labs, Alcatel - Lucent, USA)
09:50 Characteristic-Dependent Linear Rank Inequalities and Network Coding Applications
Randall Dougherty (Center for Communcations Research, USA); Eric Freiling (UC San Diego, USA); Ken Zeger (University of California, San Diego, USA)
pp. 101-105
10:10 Reverse Edge Cut-Set Bounds for Secure Network Coding
Wentao Huang (California Institute of Technology, USA); Tracey Ho (California Institute of Technology, USA); Michael Langberg (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Joerg Kliewer (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 106-110
10:30 On Routing-Optimal Network for Multiple Unicasts
Chun Meng (University of California, Irvine, USA); Athina Markopoulou (University of California, Irvine, USA)
pp. 111-115
10:50 Resilient Flow Decomposition of Unicast Connections with Network Coding
Péter Babarczi (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); János Tapolcai (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Lajos Rónyai (Budapest University of Technology and Economics (BME), Hungary); Muriel Médard (MIT, USA)
pp. 116-120

Mo-AM1-7: Polar Codinggo to top

Room: 304B
Chair: Emmanuel Abbe (Princeton University, USA)
09:50 On the Puncturing Patterns for Punctured Polar Codes
Liang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Xianbin Wang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Qilian Yu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Yan Chen (Huawei, P.R. China)
pp. 121-125
10:10 On the scaling of the blocklength in some polar coding schemes
David Burshtein (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Dina Goldin (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
pp. 126-130
10:30 From Polar to Reed-Muller Codes: a Technique to Improve the Finite-Length Performance
Marco Mondelli (EPFL, Switzerland); S. Hamed Hassani (EPFL, Switzerland); Ruediger L Urbanke (EPFL, Switzerland)
pp. 131-135
10:50 A novel partial order for the information sets of polar codes over B-DMCs
Mine Alsan (EPFL, Switzerland)
pp. 136-140

Mo-AM1-8: Classical-Quantum Channelsgo to top

Room: 303A
Chair: Mark M Wilde (Louisiana State University, USA)
09:50 Second Order Refinements for the Classical Capacity of Quantum Channels with Separable Input States
Marco Tomamichel (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Vincent Y. F. Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
pp. 141-145
10:10 Classical-Quantum Arbitrarily Varying Wiretap Channel-A Capacity Formula with Ahlswede Dichotomy-Resources
Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany); Minglai Cai (Technische Universität München, Germany); Christian Deppe (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
pp. 146-150
10:30 Constant Compositions in the Sphere Packing Bound for Classical-Quantum Channels
Marco Dalai (University of Brescia, Italy); Andreas Winter (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona & ICREA, Spain)
pp. 151-155
10:50 Cooperation for the Classical-Quantum Multiple Access Channel
Janis Noetzel (Technische Universität München, Germany); Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany)
pp. 156-160

Mo-AM1-9: Entropy and Informationgo to top

Room: 303B
Chair: Amos Lapidoth (ETHZ, Switzerland)
09:50 Exact Common Information
Gowtham Kumar (Stanford University, USA); Cheuk Ting Li (Stanford University, USA); Abbas El Gamal (Stanford University, USA)
pp. 161-165
10:10 Coincidence of 1- and 2-dimensional entropies
Nigel Burke (Cambridge University, United Kingdom); John Enns (University of Toronto, Canada)
pp. 166-170
10:30 Side-information in Control and Estimation
Govind Ramnarayan (UC Berkeley, USA); Gireeja Ranade (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Anant Sahai (UC Berkeley, USA)
pp. 171-175
10:50 Informational Divergence and Entropy Rate on Rooted Trees with Probabilities
Georg Böcherer (Technische Universität München, Germany); Rana Ali Amjad (Technische Universität München, Germany)
pp. 176-180

11:30 - 12:50

Mo-AM2-1: Quantizationgo to top

Room: 313
Chair: Amir Ingber (Yahoo! Inc., USA)
11:30 Integer-Forcing Source Coding
Or Ordentlich (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Uri Erez (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
pp. 181-185
11:50 On the dither-quantized Gaussian channel at low SNR
Tobias Koch (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
pp. 186-190
12:10 Quantizer design for outputs of binary-input discrete memoryless channels using SMAWK algorithm
Ken-ichi Iwata (University of Fukui, Japan); Shin-ya Ozawa (University of Fukui, Japan)
pp. 191-195
12:30 Scalar Quantization with Noisy Partitions and its Application to Flash ADC Design
Da Wang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Yury Polyanskiy (MIT, USA); Gregory Wornell (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 196-200

Mo-AM2-2: MIMO Wiretap Channelgo to top

Room: 309
Chair: Ashish Khisti (University of Toronto, Canada)
11:30 Rank-Deficient Solutions for Optimal Signaling over Secure MIMO Channels
Sergey Loyka (University of Ottawa, Canada); Charalambos D Charalambous (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
pp. 201-205
11:50 Decomposing the MIMO Wiretap Channel
Anatoly Khina (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Yuval Kochman (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel); Ashish Khisti (University of Toronto, Canada)
pp. 206-210
12:10 On Multi-User MISO Wiretap Channels with Delayed CSIT
Ravi Tandon (Virginia Tech, USA); Pablo Piantanida (SUPELEC, France); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
pp. 211-215
12:30 MISO Broadcast Channels with Confidential Messages and Alternating CSIT
Pritam Mukherjee (University of Maryland, USA); Ravi Tandon (Virginia Tech, USA); Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
pp. 216-220

Mo-AM2-3: Approximate Message Passagego to top

Room: 308B
Chair: Hans-Andrea Loeliger (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
11:30 Multi Terminal Probabilistic Compressed Sensing
Saeid Haghighatshoar (EPFL, Switzerland)
pp. 221-225
11:50 Signal recovery using expectation consistent approximation for linear observations
Yoshiyuki Kabashima (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Mikko Vehkaperä (Aalto University & KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Finland)
pp. 226-230
12:10 Power Allocation in Compressed Sensing of Non-uniformly Sparse Signals
Xiaochen Zhao (Imperial College, United Kingdom); Wei Dai (Imperial College, United Kingdom)
pp. 231-235
12:30 On the Convergence of Approximate Message Passing with Arbitrary Matrices
Sundeep Rangan (New York University, USA); Philip Schniter (The Ohio State University, USA); Alyson Fletcher (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
pp. 236-240

Mo-AM2-4: Wireless Networksgo to top

Room: 306A
Chair: Edmund Yeh (Northeastern University, USA)
11:30 Scalable Upper Bounding Models for Wireless Networks
Jinfeng Du (MIT & KTH Royal Institute of Technology, USA); Muriel Médard (MIT, USA); Ming Xiao (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
pp. 241-245
11:50 Minimum Node Degree and k-Connectivity in Wireless Networks with Unreliable Links
Jun Zhao (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
pp. 246-250
12:10 Information Theoretic Upper Bound on the Capacity of Wireless Backhaul Networks
Harpreet S Dhillon (University of Southern California, USA); Giuseppe Caire (University of Southern California, USA)
pp. 251-255
12:30 Mobile Conductance in Sparse Networks and Mobility-Connectivity Tradeoff
Huazi Zhang (Zhejiang University & North Carolina State University, P.R. China); Yufan Huang (North Carolina State University, USA); Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Huaiyu Dai (NC State University, USA)
pp. 256-260

Mo-AM2-5: Network Information Theory 2go to top

Room: 306B
Chair: Yossef Steinberg (Technion, Israel)
11:30 On Gaussian Interference Channels with Mixed Gaussian and Discrete Inputs
Alex R Dytso (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Natasha Devroye (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Daniela Tuninetti (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
pp. 261-265
11:50 On the Second-Order Cost of TDMA for Gaussian Multiple Access
Ebrahim MolavianJazi (University of Notre Dame, USA); J. Nicholas Laneman (University of Notre Dame, USA)
pp. 266-270
12:10 A Generalized Cut-Set Bound for Deterministic Multi-Flow Networks and its Applications
Ilan Shomorony (Cornell University, USA); Salman Avestimehr (University of Southern California, USA)
pp. 271-275
12:30 The Sum-Rate Capacity of General Degraded Interference Networks with Arbitrary Topologies
Reza K. Farsani (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IPM), Iran)
pp. 276-280

Mo-AM2-6: Index Coding 1go to top

Room: 304A
Chair: Lawrence Ong (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
11:30 Critical Graphs in Index Coding
Mehrdad Tahmasbi (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Amirbehshad Shahrasbi (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Amin Gohari (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)
pp. 281-285
11:50 Local Time Sharing for Index Coding
Fatemeh Arbabjolfaei (UCSD, USA); Young-Han Kim (UCSD, USA)
pp. 286-290
12:10 Graph Theory versus Minimum Rank for Index Coding
Karthikeyan Shanmugam (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Alexandros Dimakis (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Michael Langberg (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)
pp. 291-295
12:30 Bounding Multiple Unicasts through Index Coding and Locally Repairable Codes
Karthikeyan Shanmugam (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Alexandros Dimakis (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
pp. 296-300

Mo-AM2-7: Polar Coding - Theory and Practicego to top

Room: 304B
Chair: Ruediger L Urbanke (EPFL, Switzerland)
11:30 A simple proof of polarization and polarization for non-stationary channels
Mine Alsan (EPFL, Switzerland); Emre Telatar (EPFL, Switzerland)
pp. 301-305
11:50 Achieving Marton's Region for Broadcast Channels Using Polar Codes
Marco Mondelli (EPFL, Switzerland); S. Hamed Hassani (EPFL, Switzerland); Ruediger L Urbanke (EPFL, Switzerland); Igal Sason (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
pp. 306-310
12:10 Polar Coding for Interference Networks
Lele Wang (UCSD, USA); Eren Şaşoğlu (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
pp. 311-315
12:30 Polar Codes for Some Multi-terminal Communications Problems
Aria Ghasemian Sahebi (University of Michigan, USA); Sandeep Pradhan (University Michigan, USA)
pp. 316-320

Mo-AM2-8: Quantum Sensing and Measurementsgo to top

Room: 303A
Chair: Min-Hsiu Hsieh (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia)
11:30 Mismatched Quantum Filtering and Entropic Information
Mankei Tsang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
pp. 321-325
11:50 Squashed Entanglement and the Two-Way Assisted Capacities of a Quantum Channel
Masahiro Takeoka (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology & Raytheon BBN Technologies, Japan); Saikat Guha (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA); Mark M Wilde (Louisiana State University, USA)
pp. 326-330
12:10 Identifying the Information Gain of a Quantum Measurement
Mario Berta (California Institute of Technology, USA); Joseph M. Renes (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Mark M Wilde (Louisiana State University, USA)
pp. 331-335
12:30 Optimal Measurements for Symmetric Quantum States with Applications to Optical Quantum Communication
Hari Krovi (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA); Saikat Guha (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA); Zachary Dutton (Senior Scientist, Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA); Marcus P da Silva (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA)
pp. 336-340

Mo-AM2-9: Renyi Entropy and f-divergencego to top

Room: 303B
Chair: Sergio Verdú (Princeton University, USA)
11:30 Bounds for Constrained Entropy Maximisation
Terence H. Chan (University of South Australia, Australia); Alex Grant (University of South Australia, Australia)
pp. 341-345
11:50 Codes for Tasks and Rényi Entropy Rate
Christoph Bunte (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Amos Lapidoth (ETHZ, Switzerland)
pp. 346-350
12:10 Information Divergences and the Curious Case of the Binary Alphabet
Jiantao Jiao (Stanford University, USA); Thomas Courtade (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Albert No (Stanford University, USA); Kartik Venkat (Stanford University, USA); Tsachy Weissman (Stanford University, USA)
pp. 351-355
12:30 Ensemble estimation of multivariate f-divergence
Kevin Moon (University of Michigan, USA); Alfred Hero III (University of Michigan, USA)
pp. 356-360

14:40 - 16:20

Mo-PM1-1: Degrees of Freedomgo to top

Room: 313
Chair: David Tse (Stanford University, USA)
14:40 The Degrees-of-Freedom of Multi-way Device-to-Device Communications is Limited by 2
Anas Chaaban (RUB, Germany); Henning Maier (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Aydin Sezgin (RUB & Digital Communication Systems, Germany)
pp. 361-365
15:00 Linear Degrees of Freedom of the MIMO X-Channel with Delayed CSIT
David T.H. Kao (University of Southern California, USA); Salman Avestimehr (University of Southern California, USA)
pp. 366-370
15:20 On the Generalized Degrees-of-Freedom of the Phase Fading Z-Interference Channel with a Relay
Daniel Zahavi (Ben-Gurion University, Israel); Ron Dabora (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
pp. 371-375
15:40 A Degrees of Freedom-Optimal Scheme for SISO X Channel with Synergistic Alternating CSIT
Ahmed Wagdy (Qatar University & Nile University, Qatar); Amr El-Keyi (Nile University, Egypt); Tamer Khattab (Qatar University, Qatar); Mohammed Nafie (Nile University & Cairo University, Egypt)
pp. 376-380
16:00 On Landau's eigenvalue theorem and its applications
Massimo Franceschetti (University of California at San Diego, USA)
pp. 381-385

Mo-PM1-2: Topics in Secrecy 1go to top

Room: 309
Chair: Matthieu Bloch (Georgia Institute of Technology & Georgia Tech Lorraine, France)
14:40 Lossy Source Coding with Reconstruction Privacy
Kittipong Kittichokechai (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Tobias J. Oechtering (KTH Royal Institute of Technology & School of Electrical Engineering, EE, Sweden); Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
pp. 386-390
15:00 Inseparability of the Multiple Access Wiretap Channel
Jianwei Xie (University of Maryland, USA); Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
pp. 391-395
15:20 Layered Secure Broadcasting over MIMO Channels and Application in Secret Sharing
Shaofeng Zou (Syracuse University, USA); Yingbin Liang (Syracuse University, USA); Lifeng Lai (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
pp. 396-400
15:40 Secret Sharing Schemes Based on Min-Entropies
Mitsugu Iwamoto (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Junji Shikata (Yokohama National University, Japan)
pp. 401-405
16:00 Secure Coordination with a Two-Sided Helper
Sanket Satpathy (Princeton University, USA); Paul Cuff (Princeton University, USA)
pp. 406-410

Mo-PM1-3: Coding and Communication Theorygo to top

Room: 308B
Chair: Ilya Dumer (University of California at Riverside, USA)
14:40 Channel Upgradation for Non-Binary Input Alphabets and MACs
Uzi Pereg (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Ido Tal (Technion, Israel)
pp. 411-415
15:00 An Efficient Feedback Coding Scheme with Low Error Probability for Discrete Memoryless Channels
Cheuk Ting Li (Stanford University, USA); Abbas El Gamal (Stanford University, USA)
pp. 416-420
15:20 On Modulation Coding for Channels with Cost Constraints
Victor Krachkovsky (Avago Technologies, USA); Razmik Karabed (Avago Technologies, USA); Shaohua Yang (Avago Technologies, USA); Bruce Wilson (Avago Technologies, USA)
pp. 421-425
15:40 Short-Blocklength Non-Binary LDPC Codes with Feedback-Dependent Incremental Transmissions
Kasra Vakilinia (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), USA); Tsung-Yi Chen (Northwestern University, USA); Sudarsan Vasista Srinivasan Ranganathan (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Adam Williamson (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Dariush Divsalar (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA); Richard Wesel (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
pp. 426-430
16:00 Probabilistic Signal Shaping for Bit-Metric Decoding
Georg Böcherer (Technische Universität München, Germany)
pp. 431-435

Mo-PM1-4: Delay and Stability in Networksgo to top

Room: 306A
Chair: Anthony Ephremides (University of Maryland at College Park, USA)
14:40 On the Stability of Random Multiple Access with Feedback Exploitation and Queue Priority
Karim G Seddik (American University in Cairo & Alexandria University, Egypt)
pp. 436-440
15:00 Energy-Efficient Data Transmission over Multiple-access Channels with QoS Constraints
Ying Cui (Northeastern University, USA); Edmund Yeh (Northeastern University, USA); Stephen Hanly (Macquarie University, Australia)
pp. 441-445
15:20 Stable Scheduling in Heterogeneous Networks
Stephen Hanly (Macquarie University, Australia); Philip Whiting (Macquarie University, Australia)
pp. 446-450
15:40 Delay Optimal Control and Its Connection to the Dynamic Backpressure Algorithm
Ying Cui (Northeastern University, USA); Edmund Yeh (Northeastern University, USA)
pp. 451-455
16:00 How Much Can Knowledge of Delay Model Help Chunked Coding over Networks with Perfect Feedback?
Anoosheh Heidarzadeh (California Institute of Technology, USA); Amir Banihashemi (Carleton University, Canada)
pp. 456-460

Mo-PM1-5: Network Information Theory 3go to top

Room: 306B
Chair: Alon Orlitsky (University of California, San Diego, USA)
14:40 Second-Order Asymptotics for the Gaussian MAC with Degraded Message Sets
Jonathan Scarlett (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Vincent Y. F. Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
pp. 461-465
15:00 An Improved Outer Bound on the Admissible Source Region for Broadcast Channels with Correlated Sources
Kia Khezeli (McMaster University, Canada); Jun Chen (McMaster University, Canada)
pp. 466-470
15:20 Explicit and Almost Sure Conditions for K/2 Degrees of Freedom
David Stotz (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Helmut Bölcskei (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
pp. 471-475
15:40 Asymptotic Properties of Dual-Hop AF Relay MIMO Communication Systems
Maksym A. Girnyk (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Mikko Vehkaperä (Aalto University & KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Finland); Lars K. Rasmussen (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
pp. 476-480
16:00 Large Deviations Analysis of Variable-Rate Slepian-Wolf Coding
Nir Weinberger (Technion, Israel); Neri Merhav (Technion, Israel)
pp. 481-485

Mo-PM1-6: Index Coding 2go to top

Room: 304A
Chair: Salim El Rouayheb (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
14:40 Linear Index Coding and Representable Discrete Polymatroids
Vijayvaradharaj T. Muralidharan (Indian Institute of Science, India); B. Sundar Rajan (Indian Institute of Science, India)
pp. 486-490
15:00 Linear Codes are Optimal for Index-Coding Instances with Five or Fewer Receivers
Lawrence Ong (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
pp. 491-495
15:20 Some new results on index coding when the number of data is less than the number of receivers
Jungho So (KAIST, Korea); Sangwoon Kwak (KAIST, Korea); Youngchul Sung (KAIST, Korea)
pp. 496-500
15:40 An Extended Least Difference Greedy Clique-Cover Algorithm for Index Coding
Sangwoon Kwak (KAIST, Korea); Jungho So (KAIST, Korea); Youngchul Sung (KAIST, Korea)
pp. 501-505

Mo-PM1-7: Applications of Spatially Coupled Codesgo to top

Room: 304B
Chair: Daniel J. Costello, Jr. (University of Notre Dame, USA)
14:40 Spatially-Coupled MacKay-Neal Codes with No Bit Nodes of Degree Two Achieve the Capacity of BEC
Takuya Okazaki (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Kenta Kasai (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
pp. 506-510
15:00 Non-Binary Algebraic Spatially-Coupled Quasi-Cyclic LDPC Codes
Keke Liu (Department of ECE, University of California, Davis, USA); Mostafa El-Khamy (Samsung Research America, USA); Jungwon Lee (Samsung US R&D Center, USA); Inyup Kang (Samsung Electronics, USA); Arvind Yedla (Samsung US R&D Center (San Diego), USA)
pp. 511-515
15:20 Spatially-Coupled Codes for Side-Information Problems
Santhosh Kumar (Texas A&M University, USA); Avinash Vem (Texas A&M University, USA); Krishna Narayanan (Texas A&M University, USA); Henry D Pfister (Texas A&M University, USA)
pp. 516-520
15:40 Spatially-Coupled Precoded Rateless Codes with Bounded Degree Achieve the Capacity of BEC under BP decoding
Kosuke Sakata (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Kenta Kasai (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Kohichi Sakaniwa (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
pp. 521-525

Mo-PM1-8: Quantum Protocolsgo to top

Room: 303A
Chair: Saikat Guha (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA)
14:40 Perfect signaling among three parties violating predefined causal order
Ämin Baumeler (Università della Svizzera Italiana, Switzerland); Stefan Wolf (USI Lugano, Switzerland)
pp. 526-530
15:00 Asymptotic Reversibility of LOCC Conversions
Kosuke Ito (Nagoya University, Japan); Wataru Kumagai (Nagoya University, Japan); Masahito Hayashi (Nagoya University, Japan)
pp. 531-535
15:20 Efficient achievability for quantum protocols using decoupling theorems
Christoph Hirche (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Ciara Morgan (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
pp. 536-540
15:40 Positivity, Discontinuity, Finite Resources, Nonzero Error for Arbitrarily Varying Quantum Channels
Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany); Janis Noetzel (Technische Universität München, Germany)
pp. 541-545
16:00 Robust Quantum Error Syndrome Extraction by Classical Coding
Alexei Ashikhmin (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Ching-Yi Lai (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia); Todd A. Brun (University of Southern California, USA)
pp. 546-550

Mo-PM1-9: Hypothesis Testinggo to top

Room: 303B
Chair: Steven D Blostein (Queen's University, Canada)
14:40 Social Learning and Distributed Hypothesis Testing
Anusha Lalitha (University of California San Diego, USA); Anand D. Sarwate (Rutgers University, USA); Tara Javidi (UCSD, USA)
pp. 551-555
15:00 Strong Large Deviations for Composite Hypothesis Testing
Yen-Wei Huang (Microsoft Corporation, USA); Pierre Moulin (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
pp. 556-560
15:20 A Non-Asymptotic Standardization of Binomial Counts in Higher Criticism
David Mary (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France); André Ferrari (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France)
pp. 561-565
15:40 Some remarks on robust binary hypothesis testing
Ezio Biglieri (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain); László Györfi (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
pp. 566-570
16:00 Optimal Simultaneous Detection and Signal and Noise Power Estimation
Long Le (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Douglas Jones (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
pp. 571-575

16:40 - 18:00

Mo-PM2-1: Multiterminal Source Coding 1go to top

Room: 313
Chair: Neri Merhav (Technion, Israel)
16:40 An Achievable Rate-Distortion Region for the Multiple Descriptions Problem
Farhad Shirani Chaharsooghi (University of Michigan, USA); Sandeep Pradhan (University Michigan, USA)
pp. 576-580
17:00 One Helper Source Coding Problem for a Class of Correlated Sources with Memory
Yasutada Oohama (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
pp. 581-585
17:20 Distributed Remote Vector Gaussian Source Coding with Covariance Distortion Constraints
Adel Zahedi (Aalborg University, Denmark); Jan Østergaard (Aalborg University, Denmark); Søren Holdt Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Patrick A Naylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Søren Bech (Bang & Olufsen, Denmark)
pp. 586-590
17:40 A Proof of the Generalized Markov Lemma with Countable Infinite Sources
Pablo Piantanida (SUPELEC, France); Leonardo Rey Vega (University of Buenos Aires, Facultad de Ingeniería & CONICET, Argentina); Alfred Hero III (University of Michigan, USA)
pp. 591-595

Mo-PM2-2: Secrecy Measuresgo to top

Room: 309
Chair: Yingbin Liang (Syracuse University, USA)
16:40 The Henchman Problem: Measuring Secrecy by the Minimum Distortion in a List
Curt Schieler (Princeton University, USA); Paul Cuff (Princeton University, USA)
pp. 596-600
17:00 Effective Secrecy: Reliability, Confusion and Stealth
Jie Hou (Technische Universität München, Germany); Gerhard Kramer (Technische Universität München, Germany)
pp. 601-605
17:20 LPD Communication when the Warden Does Not Know When
Boulat Bash (University of Massachusetts, USA); Dennis Goeckel (University of Massachusetts, USA); Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA)
pp. 606-610
17:40 Reliable, Deniable, and Hidable Communication over Multipath Networks
Swanand Kadhe (Texas A&M University, USA); Sidharth Jaggi (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Mayank Bakshi (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Alex Sprintson (Texas A&M University, USA)
pp. 611-615

Mo-PM2-3: MIMO Channelsgo to top

Room: 308B
Chair: Wei Yu (University of Toronto, Canada)
16:40 Outage Capacity of OSTBCs over Pico-cellular MIMO Channels
Lu Wei (University of Helsinki, Finland); Zhong Zheng (Aalto University, Finland); Jukka Corander (University of Helsinki, Finland); Giorgio Taricco (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
pp. 616-620
17:00 Broadcast Approach for the Sparse-Input Random-Sampled MIMO Gaussian Channel
Antonia Tulino (Bell Laboratories, USA); Giuseppe Caire (University of Southern California, USA); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
pp. 621-625
17:20 Transmission Strategies for MIMO Channels with Processing and Transmit Power Constraints
Jialin He (Southern Methodist University, USA); Dinesh Rajan (Southern Methodist University, USA)
pp. 626-630
17:40 SVD-Based Estimation for Reduced-Rank MIMO Channel
Tao Cui (University of Alberta, Canada); Qian Wang (University of Alberta, Canada); Yindi Jing (University of Alberta, Canada); Xinwei Yu (University of Alberta, Canada)
pp. 631-635

Mo-PM2-4: Relay Networksgo to top

Room: 306A
Chair: Daniela Tuninetti (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
16:40 Distributed decode-forward for multicast
Sung Hoon Lim (Samsung Electronics, Korea); Kwang Taik Kim (Samsung Electronics, Korea); Young-Han Kim (UCSD, USA)
pp. 636-640
17:00 Structure of optimal schedules in diamond networks
Siddhartha Brahma (EPFL Switzerland, Switzerland); Christina Fragouli (EPFL, Switzerland)
pp. 641-645
17:20 Feasibility Study of Physical-Layer Network Coding in 802.11p VANETs
Ivan Wang-Hei Ho (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Soung Chang Liew (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Lu Lu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
pp. 646-650
17:40 Distributed Reed-Solomon Codes for Simple Multiple Access Networks
Wael Halbawi (California Institute of Technology, USA); Tracey Ho (California Institute of Technology, USA); Hongyi Yao (California Institute of Technology, USA); Iwan Duursma (UIUC, USA)
pp. 651-655

Mo-PM2-5: Interferencego to top

Room: 306B
Chair: Xiaohu Shang (Bell Labs & Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
16:40 The Capacity Region of a Class of Deterministic State-Dependent Z-Interference Channels
Ritesh Kolte (Stanford University, USA); Ayfer Özgür (Stanford University, USA); Haim H Permuter (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
pp. 656-660
17:00 A Signal-Space Analysis of Spatial Self-Interference Isolation for Full-Duplex Wireless
Evan Everett (Rice University, USA); Ashutosh Sabharwal (Rice University, USA)
pp. 661-665
17:20 Binary Fading Interference Channel with No CSIT
Alireza Vahid (Cornell University, USA); Mohammad Ali Maddah-Ali (Bell Labs, Alcatel Lucent, USA); Salman Avestimehr (University of Southern California, USA)
pp. 666-670
17:40 Harnessing Bursty Interference in Multicarrier Systems with Feedback
Shaunak Mishra (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); I-Hsiang Wang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Suhas Diggavi (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
pp. 671-675

Mo-PM2-6: Locally Repairable Codesgo to top

Room: 304A
Chair: Alexandros Dimakis (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
16:40 Binary Cyclic Codes that are Locally Repairable
Sreechakra Goparaju (Princeton University, USA); Robert Calderbank (Duke University, USA)
pp. 676-680
17:00 Locality and Availability in Distributed Storage
Ankit Singh Rawat (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Dimitris Papailiopoulos (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Alexandros Dimakis (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Sriram Vishwanath (University of Texas Austin, USA)
pp. 681-685
17:20 A Family of Optimal Locally Recoverable Codes
Itzhak Tamo (University of Maryland, USA); Alexander Barg (University of Maryland, USA)
pp. 686-690
17:40 Bounds on Locally Recoverable Codes with Multiple Recovering Sets
Itzhak Tamo (University of Maryland, USA); Alexander Barg (University of Maryland, USA)
pp. 691-695

Mo-PM2-7: Pseudocodewords, Trapping Sets and Instantonsgo to top

Room: 304B
Chair: Pascal Vontobel (Stanford University, USA)
16:40 Instanton search algorithm for the ADMM penalized decoder
Xishuo Liu (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA); Stark Draper (University of Toronto, Canada)
pp. 696-700
17:00 Check-hybrid GLDPC Codes: Systematic Elimination of Trapping Sets by Super Checks
Vida Ravanmehr (University of Arizona, USA); David Declercq (ETIS lab. ENSEA/Cergy University/CNRS UMR, France); Bane Vasić (University of Arizona, USA)
pp. 701-705
17:20 An application of Generalized Belief Propagation: splitting trapping sets in LDPC codes
Jean-Christophe Sibel (IETR & INSA / UEB / SNRS UMR 6164, France); Sylvain Reynal (ENSEA/University of Cergy Pontoise, France); David Declercq (ETIS lab. ENSEA/Cergy University/CNRS UMR, France)
pp. 706-710
17:40 Design of High-Rate Irregular Non-binary LDPC Codes Using Algorithmic Stopping-Set Cancellation
Sudarsan Vasista Srinivasan Ranganathan (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Dariush Divsalar (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA); Kasra Vakilinia (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), USA); Richard Wesel (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
pp. 711-715

Mo-PM2-8: Quantum Shannon Theorygo to top

Room: 303A
Chair: Christian Deppe (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
16:40 Strong converse for entanglement-assisted capacity
Manish Gupta (Louisiana State University, USA); Mark M Wilde (Louisiana State University, USA)
pp. 716-720
17:00 Resource Cost Results for Entanglement Distillation and State Merging under Source Uncertainties
Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany); Gisbert Janßen (Technische Universität München, Germany)
pp. 721-725
17:20 Strong Converse for the Capacity of Quantum Gaussian Channels
Bhaskar Roy Bardhan (Louisiana State University, USA); Raul Garcia-Patron (Universite Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium); Mark M Wilde (Louisiana State University, USA); Andreas Winter (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona & ICREA, Spain)
pp. 726-730
17:40 A Duality Relation Connecting Different Quantum Generalizations of the Conditional Rényi Entropy
Marco Tomamichel (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Mario Berta (California Institute of Technology, USA); Masahito Hayashi (Nagoya University, Japan)
pp. 731-735

Mo-PM2-9: Sequential Detectiongo to top

Room: 303B
Chair: Tara Javidi (UCSD, USA)
16:40 A Bayesian Approach to Two-Sided Quickest Change Detection
James Falt (Queen's University, Canada); Steven D Blostein (Queen's University, Canada)
pp. 736-740
17:00 Data-efficient Quickest Change Detection with Unknown Post-change Distribution
Taposh Banerjee (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign & Coordinated Science Laboratory, USA); Venugopal Veeravalli (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
pp. 741-745
17:20 Opportunistic Detection Rules
Wenyi Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); George V. Moustakides (University of Patras, Greece); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
pp. 746-750
17:40 A Weiss--Weinstein Lower Bound Based Sensing Strategy for Active State Tracking
Daphney-Stavroula Zois (University of Southern California, USA); Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA)
pp. 751-755

Tuesday, July 1

08:30 - 09:30

TuP: Plenary 2go to top

Signal Analysis Helping Art Historians and Conservators
Ingrid Daubechies
Room: 313
Chair: Sae-Young Chung (KAIST, Korea)

09:50 - 11:10

Tu-AM1-1: Multiterminal Source Coding 2go to top

Room: 313
Chair: Sandeep Pradhan (University Michigan, USA)
09:50 The CEO Problem with Secrecy Constraints
Farshad Naghibi (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Somayeh Salimi (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
pp. 756-760
10:10 Universal Quantization for Separate Encodings and Joint Decoding of Correlated Sources
Avraham Reani (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Neri Merhav (Technion, Israel)
pp. 761-765
10:30 Vector Gaussian Two-Terminal CEO Problem Under Sum Distortion
Yinfei Xu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Qiao Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China)
pp. 766-770
10:50 On the Three-Terminal Interactive Lossy Source Coding Problem
Leonardo Rey Vega (University of Buenos Aires, Facultad de Ingeniería & CONICET, Argentina); Pablo Piantanida (SUPELEC, France); Alfred Hero III (University of Michigan, USA)
pp. 771-775

Tu-AM1-2: Network Securitygo to top

Room: 309
Chair: Christina Fragouli (EPFL, Switzerland)
09:50 Coded Cooperative Data Exchange for a Secret Key
Thomas Courtade (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Thomas R Halford (TrellisWare Technologies, Inc., USA)
pp. 776-780
10:10 Triangle Network Secrecy
László Czap (Ecole Polytechinque Fédérale de Lausanne, EPFL, Switzerland); Vinod M Prabhakaran (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India); Suhas Diggavi (University of California Los Angeles, USA); Christina Fragouli (EPFL, Switzerland)
pp. 781-785
10:30 Optimality of Routing on the Wiretap Network with Simple Network Topology
Fan Cheng (The Chinese University of Hong Kong & Institute of Network Coding, Hong Kong)
pp. 786-790
10:50 Active Adversaries from an Information-Theoretic Perspective: Data Modification Attacks
Mahtab Mirmohseni (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Panagiotis (Panos) Papadimitratos (KTH, Sweden)
pp. 791-795

Tu-AM1-3: Energy Harvesting 1go to top

Room: 308B
Chair: Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
09:50 Capacity of the Discrete Memoryless Energy Harvesting Channel with Side Information
Omur Ozel (University of Maryland, College Park, USA); Kaya Tutuncuoglu (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA); Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
pp. 796-800
10:10 Approximate Capacity of Energy Harvesting Communication with Finite Battery
Yishun Dong (Stanford University, USA); Ayfer Özgür (Stanford University, USA)
pp. 801-805
10:30 An Energy Harvesting AWGN Channel with a Finite Battery
Varun Jog (UC Berkeley, USA); Venkat Anantharam (University of California at Berkeley, USA)
pp. 806-810
10:50 Achievable Rate for Energy Harvesting Channel with Finite Blocklength
Jing Yang (University of Arkansas, USA)
pp. 811-815

Tu-AM1-4: Videos, Tweets and Emailsgo to top

Room: 306A
Chair: Pulkit Grover (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
09:50 A Hybrid Algorithm for Content Placement in Distributed Video on Demand Systems
James Yang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Bruce Hajek (University of Illinois, USA)
pp. 816-820
10:10 Dynamic Control of Video Quality for AVS
Ankit Singh Rawat (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Emina Soljanin (Bell Labs, Alcatel - Lucent, USA)
pp. 821-825
10:30 Information in Tweets: Analysis of a Bufferless Timing Channel Model
Mehrnaz Tavan (Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey, USA); Roy Yates (Rutgers University, USA); Waheed U. Bajwa (Rutgers University, USA)
pp. 826-830
10:50 Information Overload and Human Priority Queuing
Aseem Sharma (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); Krishna P Jagannathan (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); Lav R. Varshney (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
pp. 831-835

Tu-AM1-5: Interference Channels 1go to top

Room: 306B
Chair: Natasha Devroye (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
09:50 Degrees of Freedom for Multiple-Multicast Traffic
Shaileshh Bojja Venkatakrishnan (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA); Pramod Viswanath (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA); Sreeram Kannan (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
pp. 836-840
10:10 On the Optimality of Treating Interference as Noise for Parallel Deterministic Interference Networks
Hua Sun (University of California, Irvine, USA); Syed Ali Jafar (University of California Irvine, USA)
pp. 841-845
10:30 Topological Interference Management with Transmitter Cooperation
Xinping Yi (EURECOM, France); David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France)
pp. 846-850
10:50 The Separability and Ergodic Sum-Rate of Parallel Gaussian Interference Channels
Ali Haghi (University of Waterloo, Canada); Amir K. Khandani (University of Waterloo, Canada)
pp. 851-855

Tu-AM1-6: Emerging Problems in Network Coding and Distributed Storagego to top

Room: 304A
Chair: P Vijay Kumar (Indian Institute of Science & University of Southern California, India)
09:50 One Extra Bit of Download Ensures Perfectly Private Information Retrieval
Nihar B Shah (University of California, Berkeley, USA); K. v. Rashmi (University of California at Berkeley, USA); Kannan Ramchandran (University of California at Berkeley, USA)
pp. 856-860
10:10 The MDS Queue: Analysing the Latency Performance of Erasure Codes
Nihar B Shah (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Kangwook Lee (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Kannan Ramchandran (University of California at Berkeley, USA)
pp. 861-865
10:30 Sending Perishable Information: Coding Improves Delay-Constrained Throughput Even for Single Unicast
Chih-Chun Wang (Purdue University, USA); Minghua Chen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, P.R. China)
pp. 866-870
10:50 Multi-Version Coding in Distributed Storage
Zhiying Wang (Stanford University, USA); Viveck Cadambe (MIT, USA)
pp. 871-875

Tu-AM1-7: Analysis of Spatially Coupled Codesgo to top

Room: 304B
Chair: Henry D Pfister (Texas A&M University, USA)
09:50 Performance Comparison of Non-Binary LDPC Block and Spatially Coupled Codes
Kechao Huang (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China); David G. M. Mitchell (University of Notre Dame, USA); Lai Wei (University of Notre Dame, USA); Xiao Ma (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China); Daniel J. Costello, Jr. (University of Notre Dame, USA)
pp. 876-880
10:10 Threshold Analysis of Non-Binary Spatially-Coupled LDPC Codes with Windowed Decoding
Lai Wei (University of Notre Dame, USA); Toshiaki Koike-Akino (MERL & Harvard University, USA); David G. M. Mitchell (University of Notre Dame, USA); Thomas E Fuja (University of Notre Dame, USA); Daniel J. Costello, Jr. (University of Notre Dame, USA)
pp. 881-885
10:30 Absorbing Set Characterization of Array-Based Spatially Coupled LDPC Codes
David G. M. Mitchell (University of Notre Dame, USA); Lara Dolecek (UCLA, USA); Daniel J. Costello, Jr. (University of Notre Dame, USA)
pp. 886-890
10:50 Analyzing Finite-length Protograph-based Spatially Coupled LDPC Codes
Markus Stinner (Technische Universität München, Germany); Pablo M. Olmos (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
pp. 891-895

Tu-AM1-8: Quantum Error Control Codes 1go to top

Room: 303A
Chair: Masahito Hayashi (Nagoya University, Japan)
09:50 Constructions of Pure Asymmetric Quantum Alternant Codes Based on Subclasses of Alternant Codes
Jihao Fan (Southeast University, P.R. China); Han-wu CHen (school of computer science & engineering of Southeast University, P.R. China)
pp. 896-900
10:10 Superadditivity of Quantum Channel Coding Rate with Finite Blocklength Quantum Measurements
Hye Won Chung (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Saikat Guha (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA); Lizhong Zheng (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 901-905
10:30 Quantum Error-Correcting Codes for Amplitude Damping
Markus Grassl (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg & Institut für Optik, Information und Photonik, Germany); Zhaohui Wei (Nanyang Technological University & Centre for Quantum Technologies, Singapore); Zhang-Qi Yin (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Bei Zeng (University of Guelph, Canada)
pp. 906-910
10:50 The MacWilliams Identity for Quantum Convolutional Codes
Ching-Yi Lai (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia); Min-Hsiu Hsieh (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia)
pp. 911-915

Tu-AM1-9: Information Theoretic Approaches to Predictiongo to top

Room: 303B
Chair: Galen Reeves (Duke University, USA)
09:50 Control your Information for Better Predictions
Michal Moshkovitz (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel); Naftali Tishby (The Hebrew University, Israel)
pp. 916-920
10:10 Randomized Sketches of Convex Programs with Sharp Guarantees
Mert Pilanci (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Martin J. Wainwright (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
pp. 921-925
10:30 Sparse Feature Selection by Information Theory
Guangyao Zhou (Brown University, USA); Stuart Geman (Brown University, USA); Joachim Buhmann (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
pp. 926-930
10:50 On Efficiency and Low Sample Complexity in Phase Retrieval
Youssef Mroueh (MIT-IIT, USA); Lorenzo Rosasco (DIBRIS, Unige and LCSL - MIT, IIT, USA)
pp. 931-935

11:30 - 12:50

Tu-AM2-1: Multiterminal Source Coding 3go to top

Room: 313
Chair: Pablo Piantanida (SUPELEC, France)
11:30 Rate-Distortion Functions for Source Coding When Side Information with Unknown Delay May Be Present
Tetsunao Matsuta (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Tomohiko Uyematsu (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
pp. 936-940
11:50 On Multiterminal Source Coding with List Decoding Constraints
Yeow-Khiang Chia (Institute for Infocomm Research & Agency for Science, Technology and Research, Singapore)
pp. 941-945
12:10 Justification of Logarithmic Loss via the Benefit of Side Information
Jiantao Jiao (Stanford University, USA); Thomas Courtade (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Kartik Venkat (Stanford University, USA); Tsachy Weissman (Stanford University, USA)
pp. 946-950
12:30 Vector Gaussian Rate-Distortion with Variable Side Information
Sinem Unal (Cornell University, USA); Aaron Wagner (Cornell University, USA)
pp. 951-955

Tu-AM2-2: Coding Schemes for Secrecygo to top

Room: 309
Chair: Yasutada Oohama (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
11:30 Explicit capacity-achieving coding scheme for the Gaussian wiretap channel
Himanshu Tyagi (University of California, San Diego, USA); Alexander Vardy (University of California, San Diego, USA)
pp. 956-960
11:50 Polar Lattices for Strong Secrecy Over the Mod-$\Lambda$ Gaussian Wiretap Channel
Yanfei Yan (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Ling Liu (Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Cong Ling (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
pp. 961-965
12:10 An Analysis of Small Dimensional Fading Wiretap Lattice Codes
Jerome Ducoat (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Frederique Oggier (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
pp. 966-970
12:30 Secrecy gain, flatness factor, and secrecy-goodness of even unimodular lattices
Fuchun Lin (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Cong Ling (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Jean-Claude Belfiore (Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Télécommunications, France)
pp. 971-975

Tu-AM2-3: Energy Harvesting 2go to top

Room: 308B
Chair: Vaneet Aggarwal (AT&T Labs - Research, USA)
11:30 Improved Capacity Bounds for the Binary Energy Harvesting Channel
Kaya Tutuncuoglu (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Omur Ozel (University of Maryland, College Park, USA); Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
pp. 976-980
11:50 Energy Efficient Random Multiple Access with Strict Delay Constraints
Sreejith Sreekumar (IIT Bombay, India); Sibi Raj B Pillai (IIT Bombay, India); Bikash K Dey (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
pp. 981-985
12:10 Energy Harvesting Diamond Channel with Energy Cooperation
Berk Gurakan (University of Maryland, USA); Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
pp. 986-990
12:30 Constrained Codes for Joint Energy and Information Transfer with Receiver Energy Utilization Requirements
Ali Mohammad Fouladgar (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); Osvaldo Simeone (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); Elza Erkip (Polytechnic Institute of NYU, USA)
pp. 991-995

Tu-AM2-4: Cellular Networksgo to top

Room: 306A
Chair: Bruce Hajek (University of Illinois, USA)
11:30 Cellular Network Coverage with Inter-cell Interference Coordination and Intra-cell Diversity
Xinchen Zhang (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Martin Haenggi (University of Notre Dame, USA)
pp. 996-1000
11:50 Elastic Routing in Wireless Networks With Directional Antennas
Jangho Yoon (KAIST, Korea); Won-Yong Shin (Dankook University, Korea); Sang-Woon Jeon (Andong National University, Korea)
pp. 1001-1005
12:10 A New Achievability Scheme for Downlink Multicell Processing with Finite Backhaul Capacity
Nan Liu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Wei Kang (Southeast University, P.R. China)
pp. 1006-1010
12:30 Market-Based Power Allocation for a Differentially Priced FDMA Systems
Mohammad Hassan Lotfi (University of Pennsylvania, USA); George Kesidis (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Saswati Sarkar (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
pp. 1011-1015

Tu-AM2-5: Interference Channels 2go to top

Room: 306B
Chair: Aria Nosratinia (University of Texas, Dallas, USA)
11:30 Characterizing per Node Degrees of Freedom in an Interference Network
Mohammad Khojastepour (NEC Laboratories America, USA); Mohammad Farajzadeh-Tehrani (Simons Center for Geometry and Physics, Stony Brook University, USA)
pp. 1016-1020
11:50 Symmetric Decentralized Interference Channels with Noisy Feedback
Samir M. Perlaza (INRIA, France); Ravi Tandon (Virginia Tech, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
pp. 1021-1025
12:10 Achievable Regions for Interference Channels with Generalized and Intermittent Feedback
Abdellatif Zaidi (Université Paris-Est Marne La Vallée, France)
pp. 1026-1030
12:30 Interference Channels with Very Weak Interference
Sida Liu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Chandra Nair (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Lingxiao Xia (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
pp. 1031-1035

Tu-AM2-6: Distributed Storage - Repair and Generation 1go to top

Room: 304A
Chair: Anxiao Andrew Jiang (Texas A&M University, USA)
11:30 New Codes and Inner Bounds for Exact Repair in Distributed Storage Systems
Sreechakra Goparaju (Princeton University, USA); Salim El Rouayheb (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Robert Calderbank (Duke University, USA)
pp. 1036-1040
11:50 On the minimum storage overhead of distributed storage codes with a given repair locality
Henk D.L. Hollmann (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
pp. 1041-1045
12:10 Regenerating Codes over a Binary Cyclic Code
Kenneth W. Shum (Institute of Network Coding, Hong Kong); Hanxu Hou (Peking University Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China); Minghua Chen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Huanle Xu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Hui Li (Peking University Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China)
pp. 1046-1050

Tu-AM2-7: Interdisciplinary Coding Theorygo to top

Room: 304B
Chair: Farzad Farnoud (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
11:30 Channel-Code Detection by a Third-Party Receiver via the Likelihood Ratio Test
Arti Yardi (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Animesh Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Saravanan Vijayakumaran (IIT Bombay, India)
pp. 1051-1055
11:50 Synchronizing Rankings via Interactive Communication
Lili Su (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Olgica Milenkovic (UIUC, USA)
pp. 1056-1060
12:10 Approximate Capacities of Two-Dimensional Codes by Spatial Mixing
Yi-Kai Wang (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Yitong Yin (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Sheng Zhong (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
pp. 1061-1065
12:30 Correction of Samplable Additive Errors
Kenji Yasunaga (Kanazawa University, Japan)
pp. 1066-1070

Tu-AM2-8: Quantum Error Control Codes 2go to top

Room: 303A
Chair: Alexei Ashikhmin (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
11:30 A decoding algorithm for CSS codes using the X/Z correlations
Nicolas Delfosse (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada); Jean-Pierre Tillich (INRIA, France)
pp. 1071-1075
11:50 Quantum codes and symplectic matroids
Pradeep K Sarvepalli (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)
pp. 1076-1080
12:10 Branching MERA codes: a natural extension of classical and quantum polar codes
David Poulin (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada); Andrew Ferris (Institut de Ciencies Fotoniques, Spain)
pp. 1081-1085
12:30 Numerical techniques for finding the distances of quantum codes
Ilya Dumer (University of California at Riverside, USA); Alexey Kovalev (University of Nebraska at Linkoln, USA); Leonid P Pryadko (University of California, Riverside, USA)
pp. 1086-1090

Tu-AM2-9: Markov Models and Estimationgo to top

Room: 303B
Chair: Helmut Bölcskei (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
11:30 Information Geometry Approach to Parameter Estimation in Markov Chains
Masahito Hayashi (Nagoya University, Japan); Shun Watanabe (Tokushima University, Japan)
pp. 1091-1095
11:50 Large Deviation Property of Waiting Times for Markov and Mixing Processes
Vatsal Sharan (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India); Rakesh K. Bansal (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur & India, India)
pp. 1096-1100
12:10 The Value of Noise for Informational Cascades
Tho Ngoc Le (Northwestern University, USA); Vijay Subramanian (Northwestern University, USA); Randall A Berry (Northwestern University, USA)
pp. 1101-1105
12:30 Local statistical models from deterministic state space models, likelihood filtering, and local typicality
Lukas Bruderer (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Hans-Andrea Loeliger (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Nour Zalmai (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
pp. 1106-1110

14:40 - 16:20

Tu-PM1-1: Interdisciplinary Information Theorygo to top

Room: 313
Chair: Michelle Effros (California Institute of Technology, USA)
14:40 Analogy Between Gambling and Measurement-Based Work Extraction
Dror A. Vinkler (Ben-Gurion University, Israel); Haim H Permuter (Ben-Gurion University, Israel); Neri Merhav (Technion, Israel)
pp. 1111-1115
15:00 A Proof of the Ahlswede-Cai-Zhang Conjecture
Christoph Bunte (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Amos Lapidoth (ETHZ, Switzerland); Alex Samorodnitsky (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
pp. 1116-1120
15:20 New Upper Bounds for Grain-Correcting and Grain-Detecting Codes
Artyom Sharov (Technion, Israel); Ron M. Roth (Technion, Israel)
pp. 1121-1125
15:40 A Heisenberg Limit for Quantum Region Estimation
Michael Walter (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Joseph M. Renes (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
pp. 1126-1130
16:00 On Topological Properties of Wireless Sensor Networks under the q-Composite Key Predistribution Scheme with On/Off Channels
Jun Zhao (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Osman Yağan (Carnegie Mellon University & CyLab, USA); Virgil Gligor (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
pp. 1131-1135

Tu-PM1-2: Secret-Key Capacitygo to top

Room: 309
Chair: Prakash Narayan (University of Maryland, USA)
14:40 Secret key agreement: general capacity and second-order asymptotics
Masahito Hayashi (Nagoya University, Japan); Himanshu Tyagi (University of California, San Diego, USA); Shun Watanabe (Tokushima University, Japan)
pp. 1136-1140
15:00 Secret Key-Private Key Generation over Three Terminals: Capacity Region
Huishuai Zhang (Syracuse University, USA); Lifeng Lai (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA); Yingbin Liang (Syracuse University, USA); Hua Wang (Qualcomm Inc., USA)
pp. 1141-1145
15:20 Key Capacity with Limited One-Way Communication for Product Sources
Jingbo Liu (Princeton University, USA); Paul Cuff (Princeton University, USA); Sergio Verdú (Princeton University, USA)
pp. 1146-1150
15:40 On the Communication Complexity of Secret Key Generation in the Multiterminal Source Model
Manuj Mukherjee (Indian Institute of Science, India); Navin Kashyap (Indian Institute of Science, India)
pp. 1151-1155
16:00 Achieving SK Capacity in the Source Model: When Must All Terminals Talk?
Manuj Mukherjee (Indian Institute of Science, India); Navin Kashyap (Indian Institute of Science, India); Yogesh Sankarasubramaniam (None, India)
pp. 1156-1160

Tu-PM1-3: Resource Allocation and Energy Harvestinggo to top

Room: 308B
Chair: Elif Uysal-Biyikoglu (METU, Turkey)
14:40 A Game-Theoretical Model for Wireless Information and Power Transfer in Relay Interference Channels
He Chen (The University of Sydney, Australia); Jiang Yunxiang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University & Beijing Jiaotong University, Hong Kong); Yonghui Li (University of Sydney, Australia); Yuanye Ma (University of Sydney, Australia); Branka Vucetic (The University of Sydney, Australia)
pp. 1161-1165
15:00 Optimal Energy-Bandwidth Allocation for Energy Harvesting Interference Networks
Zhe Wang (Columbia University, USA); Vaneet Aggarwal (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Xiaodong Wang (Columbia University, USA)
pp. 1166-1170
15:20 Achieving Nearly 100% Throughput without Feedback in Energy Harvesting Wireless Networks
Omer M Gul (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); Elif Uysal-Biyikoglu (METU, Turkey)
pp. 1171-1175
15:40 Finite Horizon Online Lazy Scheduling with Energy Harvesting Transmitters over Fading Channels
Tan Bacinoglu (METU, Turkey); Elif Uysal-Biyikoglu (METU, Turkey)
pp. 1176-1180
16:00 On Lossy Source-Channel Transmission in Energy Harvesting Communication Systems
Meysam Shahrbaf Motlagh (University of Waterloo, Canada); Masoud Badiei Khuzani (University of Waterloo, Canada); Patrick Mitran (University of Waterloo, Canada)
pp. 1181-1185

Tu-PM1-4: Cooperative Communicationsgo to top

Room: 306A
Chair: Salman Avestimehr (University of Southern California, USA)
14:40 Asymmetric Cooperative Multiple Access Channels with Delayed CSI
Abdellatif Zaidi (Université Paris-Est Marne La Vallée, France); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
pp. 1186-1190
15:00 Multicasting in Linear Deterministic Relay Network by Matrix Completion
Tasuku Soma (University of Tokyo, Japan)
pp. 1191-1195
15:20 Capacity Bounds for a Class of Diamond Networks
Shirin Saeedi Bidokhti (Technische Universität München, Germany); Gerhard Kramer (Technische Universität München, Germany)
pp. 1196-1200
15:40 Energy-Efficient Communication over the Unsynchronized Gaussian Diamond Network
Ritesh Kolte (Stanford University, USA); Urs Niesen (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Piyush Gupta (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
pp. 1201-1205
16:00 Achievable Partition Information Rate over Noisy Multi-Access Boolean Channel
Shuhang Wu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Shuangqing Wei (Louisiana State University, USA); Yue Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); R Vaidyanathan (Louisiana State University, USA); Jian Yuan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
pp. 1206-1210

Tu-PM1-5: Interference Alignmentgo to top

Room: 306B
Chair: Changho Suh (KAIST, Korea)
14:40 Channel Diversity needed for Vector Interference Alignment
Cheuk Ting Li (Stanford University, USA); Ayfer Özgür (Stanford University, USA)
pp. 1211-1215
15:00 Interference Alignment with Diversity for the 2x2 X-Network with three antennas
Abhinav Ganesan (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India); B. Sundar Rajan (Indian Institute of Science, India)
pp. 1216-1220
15:20 Degrees of Freedom Of Interference Channel with Rank-Deficient Transfer Matrix
Abinesh Ramakrishnan (University of California, Irvine, USA); Sundar Rajan Krishnamurthy (University of California Irvine, USA); Syed Ali Jafar (University of California Irvine, USA); Yaming Yu (University of California, Irvine, USA)
pp. 1221-1225
15:40 Unstructured Linear Beamforming Design for Interference Alignment in MIMO Cellular Networks
Gokul Sridharan (University of Toronto, Canada); Wei Yu (University of Toronto, Canada)
pp. 1226-1230

Tu-PM1-6: Coding and Computer Sciencego to top

Room: 304A
Chair: Thomas Courtade (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
14:40 Linear Boolean classification, coding and ``the critical problem''
Emmanuel Abbe (Princeton University, USA); Noga Alon (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Afonso Bandeira (Princeton University, USA)
pp. 1231-1235
15:00 List Decoding of Crisscross Error Patterns
Antonia Wachter-Zeh (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
pp. 1236-1240
15:20 Identification Codes to Identify Multiple Objects
Hirosuke Yamamoto (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Masashi Ueda (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
pp. 1241-1245
15:40 Codes for Correcting Three or More Adjacent Deletions or Insertions
Ling Cheng (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa); Theo G. Swart (University of Johannesburg, South Africa); Hendrik C Ferreira (University of Johannesburg, South Africa); Khaled Abdel-Ghaffar (University of California, USA)
pp. 1246-1250
16:00 Linear inverse problems on Erdos-Renyi graphs: Information-theoretic limits and efficient recovery
Emmanuel Abbe (Princeton University, USA); Afonso Bandeira (Princeton University, USA); Annina Bracher (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Amit Singer (Princeton University, USA)
pp. 1251-1255

Tu-PM1-7: Bounds on Codesgo to top

Room: 304B
Chair: Negar Kiyavash (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
14:40 Generalized Sphere Packing Bound: Basic Principles
Arman Fazeli (University of California, San Diego, USA); Alexander Vardy (University of California, San Diego, USA); Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel)
pp. 1256-1260
15:00 Generalized Sphere Packing Bound: Applications
Arman Fazeli (University of California, San Diego, USA); Alexander Vardy (University of California, San Diego, USA); Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel)
pp. 1261-1265
15:20 Generalized sphere-packing upper bounds on the size of codes for combinatorial channels
Daniel F Cullina (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Negar Kiyavash (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
pp. 1266-1270
15:40 New Bounds on the Probability of a Finite Union of Events
Jun Yang (Queen's University, Canada); Fady Alajaji (Queen's University, Canada); Glen Takahara (Queen's University, Canada)
pp. 1271-1275
16:00 An Elias Bound on the Bhattacharyya Distance of Codes for Channels with a Zero-Error Capacity
Marco Dalai (University of Brescia, Italy)
pp. 1276-1280

Tu-PM1-8: Problems in Bioinformatics and Neurosciencego to top

Room: 303A
Chair: Andrew Eckford (York University, Canada)
14:40 Scaling laws for molecular communication
Andrew Eckford (York University, Canada); Chan-Byoung Chae (Yonsei University, Korea)
pp. 1281-1285
15:00 DNA Assembly From Paired Reads as 2-D Jigsaw Puzzles
Eren Şaşoğlu (University of California, Berkeley, USA); David Tse (Stanford University, USA)
pp. 1286-1290
15:20 Directed Information Between Connected Leaky Integrate-and-Fire Neurons
Nima Soltani (Stanford University, USA); Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University, USA)
pp. 1291-1295
15:40 Quadratic-backtracking algorithm for string reconstruction from substring compositions
Jayadev Acharya (University of California, San Diego, USA); Hirakendu Das (Yahoo Labs, USA); Olgica Milenkovic (UIUC, USA); Alon Orlitsky (University of California, San Diego, USA); Shengjun Pan (Google, USA)
pp. 1296-1300
16:00 The Capacity of String-Duplication Systems
Farzad Farnoud (Hassanzadeh) (California Institute of Technology, USA); Moshe Schwartz (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Jehoshua Bruck (California Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 1301-1305

Tu-PM1-9: Sampling and Sensinggo to top

Room: 303B
Chair: Marian Codreanu (University of Oulu, Finland)
14:40 Variable-Density Sampling on the Dual Lattice
Peng Zhang (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Cong Ling (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
pp. 1306-1310
15:00 Information-Theoretic Bounds for Adaptive Sparse Recovery
Cem Aksoylar (Boston University, USA); Venkatesh Saligrama (Boston University, USA)
pp. 1311-1315
15:20 To average or not to average: Trade-off in compressed sensing with noisy measurements
Kei Sano (Graduate School of Informatics Kyoto University, Japan); Ryosuke Matsushita (NTT DATA Mathematical Systems Inc., Japan); Toshiyuki Tanaka (Kyoto University, Japan)
pp. 1316-1320
15:40 Faster SVD-truncated Regularized Least-squares
Christos Boutsidis (IBM, USA); Malik Magdon-Ismail (RPI, USA)
pp. 1321-1325
16:00 Generalized Binary Independent Component Analysis
Amichai Painsky (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Saharon Rosset (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Meir Feder (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
pp. 1326-1330

16:40 - 18:00

Tu-PM2-1: Distributed Lossless Source Codinggo to top

Room: 313
Chair: Oliver Kosut (Arizona State University, USA)
16:40 Lossless Coding of Correlated Sources with Actions in Acyclic Directed Networks
Oron Sabag (Ben-Gurion University, Israel); Haim H Permuter (Ben-Gurion University, Israel); Asaf Cohen (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
pp. 1331-1335
17:00 Revisiting the Slepian-Wolf Coding Problem for General Sources: A Direct Approach
Tomohiko Uyematsu (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Tetsunao Matsuta (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
pp. 1336-1340
17:20 The Ahlswede-Korner Coordination Problem with One-Sided Encoder Cooperation
Ziv Goldfeld (Ben-Gurion University, Israel); Haim H Permuter (Ben-Gurion University, Israel); Gerhard Kramer (Technische Universität München, Germany)
pp. 1341-1345
17:40 Equating the achievable exponent region to the achievable entropy region by partitioning the source
Eric Graves (University of Florida, USA); Tan Wong (University of Florida, USA)
pp. 1346-1350

Tu-PM2-2: Reed-Solomon Codes for Secrecygo to top

Room: 309
Chair: Steven McLaughlin (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
16:40 A Secret Sharing Scheme Based on a Systematic Reed-Solomon Code and Analysis of its Security for a General Class of Sources
Hiroki Koga (University of Tsukuba, Japan); Shuntaro Honjo (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
pp. 1351-1355
17:00 Three-Level Storage and Nested MDS Codes for Perfect Secrecy in Multiple Clouds
Ping Hu (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Chi Wan Sung (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Siu-Wai Ho (University of South Australia, Australia); Terence H. Chan (University of South Australia, Australia)
pp. 1356-1360
17:20 Constructing Boolean Functions With Potential Optimal Algebraic Immunity Based on Additive Decompositions of Finite Fields (Extend Abstract)
Baofeng Wu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Qingfang Jin (Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Zhuojun Liu (Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Dongdai Lin (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
pp. 1361-1365
17:40 Weakly Secure Data Exchange with Generalized Reed Solomon Codes
Muxi Yan (Texas A&M University, USA); Alex Sprintson (Texas A&M University, USA); Igor Zelenko (Texas A&M University, USA)
pp. 1366-1370

Tu-PM2-3: Scheduling and Power Controlgo to top

Room: 308B
Chair: Philip Whiting (Macquarie University, Australia)
16:40 Opportunistic Scheduling with Limited Channel State Information: A Rate Distortion Approach
Matthew Johnston (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Eytan Modiano (MIT, USA); Yury Polyanskiy (MIT, USA)
pp. 1371-1375
17:00 Traffic-Aware Training and Scheduling for the 2-user MISO Broadcast Channel
Apostolos Destounis (Supélec, France); Mohamad Assaad (Supelec, France); Mérouane Debbah (Supelec, France); Bessem Sayadi (Alcatel-Lucent Bell-Labs, France)
pp. 1376-1380
17:20 QoS-Driven Power Control for Fading Channels with Arbitrary Input Distributions
Gozde Ozcan (Syracuse University, USA); M. Cenk Gursoy (Syracuse University, USA)
pp. 1381-1385
17:40 ZigZag Neighbor Discovery in Wireless Networks
Arash Saber Tehrani (University of Southern California, USA); Giuseppe Caire (University of Southern California, USA)
pp. 1386-1390

Tu-PM2-4: Cognitive Radiosgo to top

Room: 306A
Chair: Christopher Rose (WINLAB at Rutgers University, USA)
16:40 Energy Efficiency and SINR Maximization Beamformers for Cognitive Radio Utilizing Sensing Information
Abdulrahman Al-Abbasi (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Zouheir Rezki (King Abdullah University of Science and Technologie (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Basem Shihada (KAUST, Saudi Arabia)
pp. 1391-1395
17:00 A Combined Underlay and Interweave Strategy for Cognitive Radios
Ali Hesammohseni (University of Waterloo, Canada); Kamyar Moshksar (University of Waterloo, Canada); Amir K. Khandani (University of Waterloo, Canada)
pp. 1396-1400
17:20 On the Power Efficiency for Cognitive Radio Networks with Multiple Relays
Mahmoud Ashour (Qatar University, Qatar); Majid Butt (Qatar University, Qatar); Amr Mohamed (Qatar University & Qatar University Wireless Innovations Center, Qatar)
pp. 1401-1405
17:40 Enhanced Access Schemes Based on Channel Statistics for Cognitive Wireless Networks
Anthony Fanous (Qualcomm Inc., USA); Anthony Ephremides (University of Maryland at College Park, USA)
pp. 1406-1410

Tu-PM2-5: Interference Channel with Cooperationgo to top

Room: 306B
Chair: Osvaldo Simeone (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
16:40 Symmetric Two-User Gaussian Interference Channel with Common Message with Very Low Interference
Quan Geng (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA); Tie Liu (Texas A&M University, USA)
pp. 1411-1415
17:00 Capacity Theorems for the Cognitive Radio Channel with Confidential Messages
Reza K. Farsani (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IPM), Iran); Reza Ebrahimpour (Shahid Rajaee Teacher Training University, Tehran, Iran)
pp. 1416-1420
17:20 Constant-Gap Results and Cooperative Strategies for a Class of Interference Relay Channels
Germán Bassi (Supélec, France); Pablo Piantanida (SUPELEC, France); Sheng Yang (Supélec, France)
pp. 1421-1425
17:40 New Outer Bounds for the Interference Channel with Unilateral Source Cooperation
Martina Cardone (Eurecom, France); Daniela Tuninetti (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Raymond Knopp (Institut Eurecom, France); Umer Salim (Intel Mobile Communications, France)
pp. 1426-1430

Tu-PM2-6: Algebraic Coding Theory 1go to top

Room: 304A
Chair: Alexander Vardy (University of California, San Diego, USA)
16:40 Constructions for Constant-Weight ICI-Free Codes
Scott Kayser (University of California, San Diego, USA); Paul H. Siegel (University of California, San Diego, USA)
pp. 1431-1435
17:00 Decompositions of Edge-Colored Digraphs: A New Technique in the Construction of Constant-Weight Codes and Related Families
Yeow Meng Chee (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Fei Gao (Agency for Science, Technology and Research, Singapore); Han Mao Kiah (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Alan Ling (University of Vermont, USA); Hui Zhang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Xiande Zhang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
pp. 1436-1440
17:20 Product Construction of Affine Codes
Yeow Meng Chee (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Han Mao Kiah (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Punarbasu Purkayastha (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Patrick Solé (Telecom Paristech, France)
pp. 1441-1445
17:40 A Polynomial Time Attack against Algebraic Geometry Code Based Public Key Cryptosystems
Alain Couvreur (INRIA, France); Irene Márquez-Corbella (INRIA Saclay & LIX, Spain); Ruud Pellikaan (Technical University of Eindhoven, The Netherlands)
pp. 1446-1450

Tu-PM2-7: Universal Polarizationgo to top

Room: 304B
Chair: Emre Telatar (EPFL, Switzerland)
16:40 Universal Polar Codes
S. Hamed Hassani (EPFL, Switzerland); Ruediger L Urbanke (EPFL, Switzerland)
pp. 1451-1455
17:00 Universal Polarization
Eren Şaşoğlu (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Lele Wang (UCSD, USA)
pp. 1456-1460
17:20 Universal Polar Codes for More Capable and Less Noisy Channels and Sources
David Sutter (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Joseph M. Renes (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
pp. 1461-1465
17:40 A Note on Polarization Martingales
Erdal Arıkan (Bilkent University, Turkey)
pp. 1466-1468

Tu-PM2-8: Quantum Communication and Securitygo to top

Room: 303A
Chair: Janis Noetzel (Technische Universität München, Germany)
16:40 Fundamental Finite Key Limits for Information Reconciliation in Quantum Key Distribution
Marco Tomamichel (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Jesus Martinez-Mateo (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain); Christoph Pacher (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria); David Elkouss (Universidad Complutense de Madrid (UCM), Spain)
pp. 1469-1473
17:00 Variations on Classical and Quantum Extractors
Mario Berta (California Institute of Technology, USA); Omar Fawzi (ETH Zuerich, Switzerland); Volkher Scholz (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Oleg Szehr (TU Munich, Switzerland)
pp. 1474-1478
17:20 Trading permutation invariance for communication in multi-party non-locality distillation
Helen Ebbe (University of Lugano, Switzerland); Stefan Wolf (USI Lugano, Switzerland)
pp. 1479-1483
17:40 Lower bounds on the communication complexity of two-party (quantum) processes
Alberto Montina (University of Lugano (USI), Switzerland); Stefan Wolf (USI Lugano, Switzerland)
pp. 1484-1488

Tu-PM2-9: Estimation and Statistical Physicsgo to top

Room: 303B
Chair: Toshiyuki Tanaka (Kyoto University, Japan)
16:40 Markov Chain Monte Carlo Algorithms for Lattice Gaussian Sampling
Zheng Wang (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Cong Ling (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Guillaume Hanrot (École Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France)
pp. 1489-1493
17:00 Replica Analysis and Approximate Message Passing Decoder for Superposition Codes
Jean Barbier (Ecole Normale Supérieure, France); Florent Krzakala (Ecole Normale Superieure, France)
pp. 1494-1498
17:20 Variational Free Energies for Compressed Sensing
Florent Krzakala (Ecole Normale Superieure, France); Andre Manoel (Ecole Supérieure de Physique et de Chimie Industrielles, France); Eric W Tramel (École Normale Supérieure, France); Lenka Zdeborova (Institut de Physique Theorique IPhT, CEA Saclay and CNRS, France)
pp. 1499-1503
17:40 On Stochastic Estimation of the Partition Function
Ali Al-Bashabsheh (University of Ottawa, Canada); Yongyi Mao (University of Ottawa, Canada)
pp. 1504-1508

Wednesday, July 2

08:30 - 09:30

WeS: 2014 Shannon Lecturego to top

On the Mathematics of Distinguishable Difference
János Körner
Room: 313
Chair: Abbas El Gamal (Stanford University, USA)

09:50 - 11:10

We-AM1-1: Joint Source-Channel Codinggo to top

Room: 313
Chair: Victoria Kostina (Princeton University, USA)
09:50 On Robustness of Hybrid Digital Analog Source-Channel Coding with Bandwidth Mismatch
Erman Köken (UC Riverside, USA); Ertem Tuncel (UC Riverside, USA)
pp. 1509-1513
10:10 Source-Channel Coding with Multiple Classes
Irina Bocharova (St. Petersburg University of Information Technologies, Mechanics and Optics, Russia); Albert Guillén i Fàbregas (ICREA and Universitat Pompeu Fabra & University of Cambridge, Spain); Boris Kudryashov (St. Petersburg University of Information Technology, Mechanics and Optics, Russia); Alfonso Martinez (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain); Adrià Tauste Campo (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain); Gonzalo Vazquez-Vilar (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
pp. 1514-1518
10:30 Source Broadcasting to the Masses: Separation has a Bounded Loss
Uri Mendlovic (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Meir Feder (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
pp. 1519-1523
10:50 Optimal Strategies for Dynamic Joint Source-Channel Coding with Feedback
Se Yong Park (UCSD, USA); Tara Javidi (UCSD, USA); Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University, USA)
pp. 1524-1528

We-AM1-2: Cryptography and Secrecygo to top

Room: 309
Chair: Paul Cuff (Princeton University, USA)
09:50 Intercepting Tokens in Cryptographic Protocols: The Empire Strikes Back in the Clone Wars
Özgür Dagdelen (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Marc Fischlin (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
pp. 1529-1533
10:10 Cryptographic Boolean Functions with a Large Number of variables
Qichun Wang (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Chik How Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
pp. 1534-1538
10:30 The Oblivious Transfer Capacity of the Wiretapped Binary Erasure Channel
Manoj Mishra (Indian Institute of Technology - Bombay, India); Bikash K Dey (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Vinod M Prabhakaran (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India); Suhas Diggavi (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
pp. 1539-1543
10:50 Single-Use OT Combiners with Near-Optimal Resilience
Yuval Ishai (Technion, Israel); Hemanta Maji (---, USA); Amit Sahai (UCLA, USA); Juerg Wullschleger (Universite de Montreal, Canada)
pp. 1544-1548

We-AM1-3: Modulation and Demodulationgo to top

Room: 308B
Chair: Amir K. Khandani (University of Waterloo, Canada)
09:50 Media-based Modulation: Converting Static Rayleigh Fading to AWGN
Amir K. Khandani (University of Waterloo, Canada)
pp. 1549-1553
10:10 Phase Modulation for Discrete-time Wiener Phase Noise Channels with Oversampling at High SNR
Hassan Ghozlan (University of Southern California, USA); Gerhard Kramer (Technische Universität München, Germany)
pp. 1554-1557
10:30 Early Decoding for Transmission over Finite Transport Blocks
Cenk Sahin (University of Kansas, USA); Lingjia Liu (University of Kansas, USA); Erik S. Perrins (University of Kansas, USA)
pp. 1558-1562
10:50 A Novel Trellis-Based PAPR Reduction Technique for OFDM Signals
Ryota Yoshizawa (Yokohama National University, Japan); Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama National University, Japan)
pp. 1563-1567

We-AM1-4: Wireless Network Protocolsgo to top

Room: 306A
Chair: Martin Haenggi (University of Notre Dame, USA)
09:50 Protocol Sequences for Multiple-Packet Reception: Throughput Invariance and User Irrepressibility
Yijin Zhang (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Yuan-Hsun Lo (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan); Feng Shu (NJUST, P.R. China); Wing Shing Wong (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, P.R. China)
pp. 1568-1572
10:10 ITLinQ: A New Approach for Spectrum Sharing in Device-to-Device Communication Systems
Navid NaderiAlizadeh (University of Southern California, USA); Salman Avestimehr (University of Southern California, USA)
pp. 1573-1577
10:30 Slotted Aloha for Networked Base Stations with Spatial and Temporal Diversity
Dusan Jakovetic (BioSense Center, University of Novi Sad, Serbia); Dragana Bajovic (BioSense Center, University of Novi Sad, Serbia); Dejan Vukobratović (University of Novi Sad, Serbia); Vladimir Crnojević (Novi Sad, Serbia)
pp. 1578-1582
10:50 Age of Information with Packet Management
Maice Costa (University of Maryland at College Park, USA); Marian Codreanu (University of Oulu, Finland); Anthony Ephremides (University of Maryland at College Park, USA)
pp. 1583-1587

We-AM1-5: Interference Management for Cellulargo to top

Room: 306B
Chair: Mehul Motani (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
09:50 Opportunistic Downlink Interference Alignment
Hyun Jong Yang (UNIST, Korea); Won-Yong Shin (Dankook University, Korea); Bang Chul Jung (Gyeongsang National University, Korea); Changho Suh (KAIST, Korea); Arogyaswami Paulraj (Stanford University, USA)
pp. 1588-1592
10:10 Degrees of freedom of uplink-downlink multiantenna cellular networks
Sang-Woon Jeon (Andong National University, Korea); Changho Suh (KAIST, Korea)
pp. 1593-1597
10:30 Cellular Interference Alignment
Vasilis Ntranos (University of Southern California, USA); Mohammad Ali Maddah-Ali (Bell Labs, Alcatel Lucent, USA); Giuseppe Caire (University of Southern California, USA)
pp. 1598-1602
10:50 Enhanced Interference Management in Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
Narayan Prasad (NEC Labs America, Princeton, USA); Mustafa Y. Arslan (NEC Laboratories America, Inc., USA); Sampath Rangarajan (NEC Labs America, USA)
pp. 1603-1607

We-AM1-6: Coding for Storage Systemsgo to top

Room: 304A
Chair: Richard Wesel (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
09:50 Counting Balanced Sequences w/o Forbidden Patterns via the Bethe Approximation and Loop Calculus
Pascal Vontobel (Stanford University, USA)
pp. 1608-1612
10:10 Enumerative Modulation Codes Based on Sliding-Window Substitutions
Thomas Mittelholzer (IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland); Roy Cideciyan (IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland)
pp. 1613-1617
10:30 GBP-Based Detection and Symmetric Information Rate for Rectangular-Grain TDMR Model
Seyed Mehrdad Khatami (University of Arizona & Sharif University, USA); Vida Ravanmehr (University of Arizona, USA); Bane Vasić (University of Arizona, USA)
pp. 1618-1622
10:50 Oblivious Transfer in the Bounded Storage Model with Errors
Rafael Dowsley (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology & Institute of Theoretical Informatics, Germany); Felipe Lacerda (University of Brasilia, Brazil); Anderson Clayton Alves Nascimento (University of Brasilia, Brazil)
pp. 1623-1627

We-AM1-7: Applications of Polar Coding Techniquesgo to top

Room: 304B
Chair: Erdal Arıkan (Bilkent University, Turkey)
09:50 Polar Codes for Multiple Descriptions
Qi Shi (McMaster University, Canada); Lin Song (McMaster University, Canada); Chao Tian (AT&T Labs-Research, Shannon Laboratory, USA); Jun Chen (McMaster University, Canada); Sorina Dumitrescu (McMaster University, Canada)
pp. 1628-1632
10:10 Coding for Noisy Write-Efficient Memories
Qing Li (Texas A&M University, USA); Anxiao Andrew Jiang (Texas A&M University, USA)
pp. 1633-1637
10:30 Polar Coding for Noisy Write-Once Memories
Eyal En Gad (California Institute of Technology, USA); Yue Li (California Institute of Technology, USA); Joerg Kliewer (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); Michael Langberg (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Anxiao Andrew Jiang (Texas A&M University, USA); Jehoshua Bruck (California Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 1638-1642
10:50 Polarized Random Variables: Maximal Correlations and Common Information
Naveen Goela (Qualcomm Berkeley Research, USA)
pp. 1643-1647

We-AM1-8: Sequencesgo to top

Room: 303A
Chair: Tuvi Etzion (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
09:50 The Induced Correlations of Zadoff-Chu Sequences
Tae-Kyo Lee (Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea); Kyeongcheol Yang (Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea)
pp. 1648-1652
10:10 Cross-Correlation Distribution Between Two Decimated Sequences by $2$ and ${\frac{(p^m+1)^2}{2}}$
Chang-Min Cho (Seoul National University, Korea); Ji-Youp Kim (Seoul National University, Korea); Jong-Seon No (Seoul National University, Korea)
pp. 1653-1657
10:30 Optimized Markers for Balancing Runlength-Limited Sequences in Optical Recording
Jos H. Weber (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Carl H Heymann (University of Johannesburg & Util Labs (PTY) Ltd, South Africa); Hendrik C Ferreira (University of Johannesburg, South Africa); Khaled Abdel-Ghaffar (University of California, USA)
pp. 1658-1662
10:50 New Binary Sequences With Good Correlation Based on High-Order Difference and Interleaving Techniques
Min Zeng (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Yuan Luo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Guang Gong (University of Waterloo, Canada)
pp. 1663-1666

We-AM1-9: Density and Model Estimationgo to top

Room: 303B
Chair: Peter Harremoës (Niels Brock, Copenhagen Business College, Denmark)
09:50 Bayesian Properties of Normalized Maximum Likelihood and its Fast Computation
Andrew R Barron (Yale University, USA); Teemu Roos (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology HIIT, Finland); Kazuho Watanabe (Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan)
pp. 1667-1671
10:10 The Role Model Estimator Revisited
Jossy Sayir (University of Cambridge & Signal Processing and Communications Laboratory, United Kingdom)
pp. 1672-1676
10:30 Density Estimation Using Real and Artificial Data
Tina Felber (Technische Universitat Darmstad, Germany); Michael Kohler (Technische Universitat Darmstad, Germany); Adam Krzyżak (Concordia University, Canada)
pp. 1677-1681
10:50 Sorting with adversarial comparators and application to density estimation
Jayadev Acharya (University of California, San Diego, USA); Ashkan Jafarpour (University of California, San Diego, USA); Alon Orlitsky (University of California, San Diego, USA); Ananda Theertha Suresh (University of California, San Diego, USA)
pp. 1682-1686

11:30 - 12:50

We-AM2-1: Source-Channel Coding with Finite Blocklengthgo to top

Room: 313
Chair: Roy Timo (Technische Universität München, Australia)
11:30 Moderate Deviations for Joint Source-Channel Coding of Systems With Markovian Memory
Vincent Y. F. Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Shun Watanabe (Tokushima University, Japan); Masahito Hayashi (Nagoya University, Japan)
pp. 1687-1691
11:50 On Mismatched Unequal Message Protection for Finite Block Length Joint Source-Channel Coding
Yanina Shkel (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA); Vincent Y. F. Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Stark Draper (University of Toronto, Canada)
pp. 1692-1696
12:10 Information Spectrum Approach to the Source Channel Separation Theorem
Nir Elkayam (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Meir Feder (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
pp. 1697-1701
12:30 Finite Block-Length Gains in Distributed Source Coding
Farhad Shirani Chaharsooghi (University of Michigan, USA); Sandeep Pradhan (University Michigan, USA)
pp. 1702-1706

We-AM2-2: Biometrics & Cryptographygo to top

Room: 309
Chair: Jossy Sayir (University of Cambridge & Signal Processing and Communications Laboratory, United Kingdom)
11:30 Optimality of Non-Adaptive Strategies: The Case of Parallel Games
Grégory Demay (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Peter Gaži (Institute of Science and Technology, Austria); Ueli Maurer (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Björn Tackmann (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
pp. 1707-1711
11:50 The Efficiency of Optimal Sampling in the Random S-box Model
Paul Stankovski (Lund University, Sweden); Lennart Brynielsson (MUST/TSA, Sweden); Martin Hell (Lund University, Sweden)
pp. 1712-1716
12:10 Structural Weakness of Compact Variants of the McEliece Cryptosystem
Jean-Charles Faugère (CNRS, France); Ayoub Otmani (University of Rouen, France); Ludovic Perret (Universite Paris 6, France); Frédéric de Portzamparc (Gemalto & CNRS/INRIA/UPMC, France); Jean-Pierre Tillich (INRIA, France)
pp. 1717-1721
12:30 Authentication with Side Information
Wei Kang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Daming Cao (Southeast University, P.R. China); Nan Liu (Southeast University, P.R. China)
pp. 1722-1726

We-AM2-3: MIMOgo to top

Room: 308B
Chair: Ezio Biglieri (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain)
11:30 The Capacity of the Ergodic MISO Channel with Per-antenna Power Constraint and an Application to the Fading Cognitive Interference Channel
Diana Maamari (University of Illinois At Chicago, USA); Natasha Devroye (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Daniela Tuninetti (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
pp. 1727-1731
11:50 Performance of Precoded Integer-Forcing for Parallel Gaussian Channels
Oded Fischler (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Uri Erez (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
pp. 1732-1736
12:10 MAC-BC Duality with Linear-Feedback Schemes
Selma Belhadj Amor (Telecom Paristech, France); Yossef Steinberg (Technion, Israel); Michele A Wigger (Telecom ParisTech, France)
pp. 1737-1741
12:30 Net Degrees of Freedom of Decomposition Schemes for the MIMO IC with Delayed CSIT
Yohan Lejosne (EURECOM, France); Dirk Slock (EURECOM, France); Yi Yuan-Wu (Orange Labs, France)
pp. 1742-1746

We-AM2-4: Topics in Wireless Communicationsgo to top

Room: 306A
Chair: Stephen Hanly (Macquarie University, Australia)
11:30 A Cross-Layer Framework for Joint Control and Distributed Sensing in Agile Wireless Networks
Nicolò Michelusi (University of Southern California, USA); Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA)
pp. 1747-1751
11:50 Success Probabilities in Gauss-Poisson Networks with and without Cooperation
Anjin Guo (University of Notre Dame, USA); Yi Zhong (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Martin Haenggi (University of Notre Dame, USA); Wenyi Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
pp. 1752-1756
12:10 Can Carriers Make More Profit while Users Save Money?
John Tadrous (Ohio State University, USA); Hesham El Gamal (Ohio State University, USA); Atilla Eryilmaz (Ohio State University, USA)
pp. 1757-1761
12:30 Medium Access Control Game with An Enhanced Physical-Link Layer Interface
Yanru Tang (Colorado State University, USA); Tiegang Zhao (Colorado State University, USA); Jie Luo (Colorado State University, USA)
pp. 1762-1766

We-AM2-5: Interference Channels 3go to top

Room: 306B
Chair: Venugopal Veeravalli (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
11:30 Topological Interference Management with Multiple Antennas
Hua Sun (University of California, Irvine, USA); Syed Ali Jafar (University of California Irvine, USA)
pp. 1767-1771
11:50 Resolving Entanglements in Topological Interference Management with Alternating Connectivity
Soheil Gherekhloo (Ruhr Universität Bochum, Germany); Anas Chaaban (RUB, Germany); Aydin Sezgin (RUB & Digital Communication Systems, Germany)
pp. 1772-1776
12:10 On the Optimality of Treating Interference as Noise: General Message Sets
Chunhua Geng (University of California, Irvine, USA); Hua Sun (University of California, Irvine, USA); Syed Ali Jafar (University of California Irvine, USA)
pp. 1777-1781

We-AM2-6: MDS and Reed-Solomon Codesgo to top

Room: 304A
Chair: Moshe Schwartz (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
11:30 Re-encoding reformulation and application to Welch-Berlekamp algorithm
Morgan Barbier (ENSICAEN - GREYC, France)
pp. 1782-1786
11:50 On the Existence of MDS Codes Over Small Fields With Constrained Generator Matrices
Hoang Dau (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Wentu Song (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
pp. 1787-1791
12:10 Partial MDS (PMDS) and Sector-Disk (SD) Codes that Tolerate the Erasure of Two Random Sectors
Mario Blaum (IBM Almaden Research Center & Universidad Complutense, Madrid, USA); James Plank (University of Tennessee, USA); Moshe Schwartz (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel)
pp. 1792-1796
12:30 A New Progressive Algebraic Soft Decoding Algorithm for Reed-Solomon Codes
Yi Lyu (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China); Li Chen (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China)
pp. 1797-1801

We-AM2-7: Topics in Coding and Communicationsgo to top

Room: 304B
Chair: Joerg Kliewer (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
11:30 On the Follower Set Graph of Shifts of Finite Type
Daniel P B Chaves (UFPE, Brazil); Cecilio Pimentel (UFPE, Brazil)
pp. 1802-1806
11:50 On lower bounds for the Maximum Consecutive Subsums Problem and the (min,+)-convolution
Eduardo Laber (PUC-Rio, Brazil); Wilfredo Bardales (PUC-Rio, Brazil); Ferdinando Cicalese (Universita' di Salerno, Italy)
pp. 1807-1811
12:10 On Convergence of Approximate Message Passing
Francesco Caltagirone (IPhT, CEA Saclay, France); Lenka Zdeborova (Institut de Physique Theorique IPhT, CEA Saclay and CNRS, France); Florent Krzakala (Ecole Normale Superieure, France)
pp. 1812-1816
12:30 Signaling with Identical Tokens: upper bounds with energy constraints
Christopher Rose (WINLAB at Rutgers University, USA); I. Saira Mian (LBNL, USA)
pp. 1817-1821

We-AM2-8: Sequences & Functions over Finite Fieldsgo to top

Room: 303A
Chair: Ian Blake (University of British Columbia, Canada)
11:30 On the Proof of Lin's Conjecture
Honggang Hu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Shuai Shao (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Guang Gong (University of Waterloo, Canada); Tor Helleseth (University of Bergen, Norway)
pp. 1822-1826
11:50 Niho Bent Functions from Quadratic o-Monomials
Lilya Budaghyan (University of Bergen, Norway); Alexander Kholosha (University of Bergen, Norway); Claude Carlet (University of Paris 8, France); Tor Helleseth (University of Bergen, Norway)
pp. 1827-1831
12:10 New classes of quadratic bent functions in polynomial forms
Baofeng Wu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
pp. 1832-1836
12:30 Almost Perfect Algebraic Immune Functions with Good Nonlinearity
Meicheng Liu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Dongdai Lin (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
pp. 1837-1841

We-AM2-9: Approximation Algorithms and Signal Processinggo to top

Room: 303B
Chair: Namrata Vaswani (Iowa State University, USA)
11:30 A fast approximation algorithm for tree-sparse recovery
Chinmay Hegde (MIT, USA); Piotr Indyk (MIT, USA); Ludwig Schmidt (MIT, USA)
pp. 1842-1846
11:50 A Greedy Search Algorithm with Tree Pruning for Sparse Signal Recovery
Jaeseok Lee (Korea University, Korea); Suhyuk Kwon (Korea University, Korea); Byonghyo Shim (Korea University, Korea)
pp. 1847-1851
12:10 A robust R-FFAST framework for computing a k-sparse n-length DFT in O(klogn) sample complexity using sparse-graph codes
Sameer Pawar (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Kannan Ramchandran (University of California at Berkeley, USA)
pp. 1852-1856
12:30 The SPRIGHT Algorithm for Robust Sparse Hadamard Transforms
Xiao Li (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Joseph Kurata Bradley (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Sameer Pawar (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Kannan Ramchandran (University of California at Berkeley, USA)
pp. 1857-1861

Thursday, July 3

08:30 - 09:30

ThP: Plenary 3go to top

To Infinity and Beyond: New Frontiers in Wireless Information Theory
Andrea Goldsmith
Room: 313
Chair: Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA)

09:50 - 11:10

Th-AM1-1: Lossless Universal Source Codinggo to top

Room: 313
Chair: Wojciech Szpankowski (Purdue University, USA)
09:50 A Parallel Two-Pass MDL Context Tree Algorithm for Universal Source Coding
Nikhil Krishnan (North Carolina State University, USA); Dror Baron (North Carolina State University, Israel); Kivanc Mihcak (None, USA)
pp. 1862-1866
10:10 Efficient compression of monotone and m-modal distributions
Jayadev Acharya (University of California, San Diego, USA); Ashkan Jafarpour (University of California, San Diego, USA); Alon Orlitsky (University of California, San Diego, USA); Ananda Theertha Suresh (University of California, San Diego, USA)
pp. 1867-1871
10:30 Poissonization and universal compression of envelope classes
Jayadev Acharya (University of California, San Diego, USA); Ashkan Jafarpour (University of California, San Diego, USA); Alon Orlitsky (University of California, San Diego, USA); Ananda Theertha Suresh (University of California, San Diego, USA)
pp. 1872-1876
10:50 Data-driven weak universal redundancy
Narayana Prasad Santhanam (University of Hawaii at Manoa, USA); Venkat Anantharam (University of California at Berkeley, USA); Aleksandar Kavcic (University of Hawaii, USA); Wojciech Szpankowski (Purdue University, USA)
pp. 1877-1881

Th-AM1-2: Finite Blocklength Capacitygo to top

Room: 309
Chair: Giuseppe Durisi (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
09:50 Strong Converse and Second-Order Asymptotics of Channel Resolvability
Shun Watanabe (Tokushima University, Japan); Masahito Hayashi (Nagoya University, Japan)
pp. 1882-1886
10:10 Second-Order Capacities of Erasure and List Decoding
Vincent Y. F. Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Pierre Moulin (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
pp. 1887-1891
10:30 The Saddlepoint Approximation: Unified Random Coding Asymptotics for Fixed and Varying Rates
Jonathan Scarlett (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Alfonso Martinez (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain); Albert Guillén i Fàbregas (ICREA and Universitat Pompeu Fabra & University of Cambridge, Spain)
pp. 1892-1896
10:50 The third-order term in the normal approximation for singular channels
Yücel Altuğ (Cornell University, USA); Aaron Wagner (Cornell University, USA)
pp. 1897-1901

Th-AM1-3: Space-Time Codesgo to top

Room: 308B
Chair: Harpreet S Dhillon (University of Southern California, USA)
09:50 Coding Schemes With Constant Sphere-Decoding Complexity and High DMT Performance for MIMO Multiple Access Channels With Low-Rate Feedback
Ti-wen Tang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Hsiao-ting Tien (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Hsiao-feng Francis Lu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
pp. 1902-1906
10:10 Multi-Resolution Broadcasting Over the Grassmann and Stiefel Manifolds
Mohammad Tarek Hussien (Alexandria University, Egypt); Karim G Seddik (American University in Cairo & Alexandria University, Egypt); Ramy Gohary (Carleton University, Canada); Mohammad Shaqfeh (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar); Hussein Alnuweiri (Texas A&M University, Qatar); Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada)
pp. 1907-1911
10:30 A Space-Time Tx Scheme for Two-Cell MISO-BC with Delayed CSIT
Jhanak Parajuli (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany); Giuseppe Abreu (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany)
pp. 1912-1916
10:50 Fast lattice decodability of space-time block codes
Gregory Berhuy (Université Joseph Fourier, Grenoble, France); Nadya Markin (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Sethuraman (California State University, Northridge, USA)
pp. 1917-1921

Th-AM1-4: Relaying Schemesgo to top

Room: 306A
Chair: Emanuele Viterbo (Monash University, Australia)
09:50 A simple relaying strategy for diamond networks
Siddhartha Brahma (EPFL Switzerland, Switzerland); Christina Fragouli (EPFL, Switzerland)
pp. 1922-1926
10:10 Efficient Subnetwork Selection in Relay Networks
Siddhartha Brahma (EPFL Switzerland, Switzerland); Ayan Sengupta (EPFL Switzerland, Switzerland); Christina Fragouli (EPFL, Switzerland)
pp. 1927-1931
10:30 Align-and-Forward Relaying for Two-hop Erasure Broadcast Channels
David T.H. Kao (University of Southern California, USA); Mohammad Ali Maddah-Ali (Bell Labs, Alcatel Lucent, USA); Salman Avestimehr (University of Southern California, USA)
pp. 1932-1936
10:50 Achievable Diversity-Rate Tradeoff of MIMO AF Relaying Systems with MMSE Transceivers
Changick Song (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Cong Ling (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
pp. 1937-1941

Th-AM1-5: Discrete Memoryless Broadcast Channels 1go to top

Room: 306B
Chair: Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
09:50 Identification via the Broadcast Channel
Annina Bracher (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Amos Lapidoth (ETHZ, Switzerland)
pp. 1942-1946
10:10 Channels with Cooperation Links that May Be Absent
Yossef Steinberg (Technion, Israel)
pp. 1947-1951
10:30 Capacity Region of the Broadcast Channel with Two Deterministic Channel State Components
Hyeji Kim (Stanford University, USA); Abbas El Gamal (Stanford University, USA)
pp. 1952-1956
10:50 The Capacity Region of a New Class of K-Receiver Degraded Compound Broadcast Channels
Hon Fah Chong (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Ying-Chang Liang (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
pp. 1957-1961

Th-AM1-6: Topics in Distributed Storagego to top

Room: 304A
Chair: Robert Calderbank (Duke University, USA)
09:50 Codes with Locality for Two Erasures
N Prakash (Indian Institute of Science, India); V Lalitha (Indian Institute of Science, India); P Vijay Kumar (Indian Institute of Science & University of Southern California, India)
pp. 1962-1966
10:10 On Block Security of Regenerating Codes at the MBR Point for Distributed Storage Systems
Hoang Dau (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Wentu Song (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
pp. 1967-1971
10:30 Repair Locality From a Combinatorial Perspective
Anyu Wang (Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Zhifang Zhang (Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
pp. 1972-1976
10:50 On a Duality Between Recoverable Distributed Storage and Index Coding
Arya Mazumdar (University of Minnesota, USA)
pp. 1977-1981

Th-AM1-7: Applications of Codes on Graphs in Communicationsgo to top

Room: 304B
Chair: Kenta Kasai (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
09:50 Design of Unstructured and Protograph-Based LDPC Coded Continuous Phase Modulation
Tarik Benaddi (IRIT & CNES, France); Charly Poulliat (INP - ENSEEIHT Toulouse, France); Marie-Laure Boucheret (University of Toulouse IRIT Enseeiht, France); Benjamin Gadat (Thales Alenia Space, France); Guy Lesthievent (CNES, France)
pp. 1982-1986
10:10 Analysis of best high rate convolutional codes for faster than Nyquist turbo equalization
John B Anderson (Lund University, Sweden); Mehdi Zeinali (Lund University, Sweden)
pp. 1987-1991
10:30 On LDPC Codes for Gaussian Interference Channels
Shahrouz Sharifi (Arizona State University, USA); Ahmet Korhan Tanc (Kirklareli University, Turkey); Tolga M. Duman (Bilkent University & Arizona State University (ON LEAVE), Turkey)
pp. 1992-1996
10:50 Improved performance of LDPC-coded MIMO systems with EP-based soft-decisions
Javer Cespedes (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Pablo M. Olmos (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Matilde Sánchez-Fernández (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Fernando Pérez-Cruz (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
pp. 1997-2001

Th-AM1-8: Nonlinear Compressed Sensinggo to top

Room: 303A
Chair: Babak Hassibi (California Institute of Technology, USA)
09:50 Estimation Error Guarantees for Poisson Denoising with Sparse and Structured Dictionary Models
Akshay Soni (University of Minnesota, USA); Jarvis D. Haupt (University of Minnesota, USA)
pp. 2002-2006
10:10 SUPER: Sparse signals with Unknown Phases Efficiently Recovered
Sheng Cai (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Mayank Bakshi (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Sidharth Jaggi (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Minghua Chen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, P.R. China)
pp. 2007-2011
10:30 Information Recovery from Pairwise Measurements
Yuxin Chen (Stanford University, USA); Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University, USA)
pp. 2012-2016
10:50 Robust and Universal Covariance Estimation from Quadratic Measurements via Convex Programming
Yuxin Chen (Stanford University, USA); Yuejie Chi (Ohio State University, USA); Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University, USA)
pp. 2017-2021

Th-AM1-9: Graphical Models and Inferencego to top

Room: 303B
Chair: Han Mao Kiah (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
09:50 Maximizing Entropy of Pickard Random Fields for 2x2 Binary Constraints
Jacob Søgaard (Technical University of Denmark (DTU), Denmark); Soren Forchhammer (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
pp. 2022-2026
10:10 Algebraic Methods of Classifying Directed Graphical Models
Hajir Roozbehani (MIT, USA); Yury Polyanskiy (MIT, USA)
pp. 2027-2031
10:30 Spatio-temporal Graphical Models for Extreme Events
Hang Yu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Liaofan Zhang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Justin Dauwels (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
pp. 2032-2036
10:50 New Sample Complexity Bounds for Phylogenetic Inference from Multiple Loci
Gautam Dasarathy (University of Wisconsin - Madison, USA); Robert Nowak (University of Wisconsin - Madison, USA); Sebastien Roch (University of Wisconsin - Madison, USA)
pp. 2037-2041

11:30 - 12:50

Th-AM2-1: Source Codinggo to top

Room: 313
Chair: Ertem Tuncel (UC Riverside, USA)
11:30 The Likelihood Encoder for Lossy Source Compression
Chen Song (Princeton University, USA); Paul Cuff (Princeton University, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
pp. 2042-2046
11:50 Random Number Conversion via Restricted Storage
Wataru Kumagai (Nagoya University, Japan); Masahito Hayashi (Nagoya University, Japan)
pp. 2047-2051
12:10 On Scalable Coding in the Presence of Decoder Side Information
Emrah Akyol (University of Southern California, USA); Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA); Ertem Tuncel (UC Riverside, USA); Kenneth Rose (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
pp. 2052-2056
12:30 Source Coding in the Presence of Exploration-Exploitation Tradeoff
Emrah Akyol (University of Southern California, USA); Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA); Ertem Tuncel (UC Riverside, USA); Kenneth Rose (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
pp. 2057-2061

Th-AM2-2: Finite Blocklength & Fading Channelsgo to top

Room: 309
Chair: Yury Polyanskiy (MIT, USA)
11:30 Block-Fading Channels with Delayed CSIT at Finite Blocklength
Kasper F Trillingsgaard (Aalborg University, Denmark); Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark)
pp. 2062-2066
11:50 Finite-Blocklength Channel Coding Rate Under a Long-Term Power Constraint
Wei Yang (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Giuseppe Caire (University of Southern California, USA); Giuseppe Durisi (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Yury Polyanskiy (MIT, USA)
pp. 2067-2071
12:10 Dispersion of Quasi-Static MIMO Fading Channels via Stokes' Theorem
Wei Yang (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Giuseppe Durisi (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Tobias Koch (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Yury Polyanskiy (MIT, USA)
pp. 2072-2076
12:30 The Third-Order Term in the Normal Approximation for the AWGN Channel
Vincent Y. F. Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Marco Tomamichel (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
pp. 2077-2081

Th-AM2-3: Coding For Flash Memoriesgo to top

Room: 308B
Chair: Lara Dolecek (UCLA, USA)
11:30 Rewritable Coset Coding for Flash Memories
Yeow Meng Chee (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Han Mao Kiah (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Punarbasu Purkayastha (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
pp. 2082-2086
11:50 Error Correction and Partial Information Rewriting for Flash Memories
Yue Li (California Institute of Technology, USA); Anxiao Andrew Jiang (Texas A&M University, USA); Jehoshua Bruck (California Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 2087-2091
12:10 Codes for High Performance Write and Read Processes in Multi-Level NVMs
Evyatar Hemo (Technion - Institute of Technology, Israel); Yuval Cassuto (Technion, Israel)
pp. 2092-2096
12:30 LDPC Codes for Partial-Erasure Channels in Multi-Level Memories
Rami Cohen (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Yuval Cassuto (Technion, Israel)
pp. 2097-2101

Th-AM2-4: Relay Channelsgo to top

Room: 306A
Chair: Piyush Gupta (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
11:30 Approximate Capacity of the MIMO Relay Channel
Xianglan Jin (Pusan National University, Korea); Young-Han Kim (UCSD, USA)
pp. 2102-2106
11:50 Beyond One-Way Communication: Degrees of Freedom of the 4-User Relay MIMO Y Channel
Chenwei Wang (DOCOMO Innovations, Inc., USA)
pp. 2107-2111
12:10 Multistage Compute-and-Forward with Multilevel Lattice Codes Based on Product Constructions
Yu-Chih Huang (Texas A&M University, USA); Krishna Narayanan (Texas A&M University, USA)
pp. 2112-2116
12:30 Phase Precoded Compute-and-Forward with Partial Feedback
Amin Sakzad (Monash University, Australia); Emanuele Viterbo (Monash University, Australia); Joseph Jean Boutros (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar); Yi Hong (Monash University, Australia)
pp. 2117-2121

Th-AM2-5: Discrete Memoryless Broadcast Channels 2go to top

Room: 306B
Chair: Chandra Nair (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
11:30 Polyhedral Description of the Symmetrical Latency Capacity Region of Broadcast Channels
Amir Salimi (Texas A&M University, USA); Tie Liu (Texas A&M University, USA); Shuguang Cui (Texas A&M University, USA)
pp. 2122-2126
11:50 Coding Schemes for Discrete Memoryless Broadcast Channels with Rate-Limited Feedback
Youlong Wu (Telecom ParisTech, France); Michele A Wigger (Telecom ParisTech, France)
pp. 2127-2131
12:10 A Source-Channel Separation Theorem with Application to the Source Broadcast Problem
Kia Khezeli (McMaster University, Canada); Jun Chen (McMaster University, Canada)
pp. 2132-2136
12:30 On the Degrees-of-freedom of the 3-user MISO Broadcast Channel with Hybrid CSIT
SaiDhiraj Amuru (Virginia Tech, USA); Ravi Tandon (Virginia Tech, USA); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
pp. 2137-2141

Th-AM2-6: Topics in Network Coding 1go to top

Room: 304A
Chair: Michael Langberg (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)
11:30 Hierarchical Coded Caching
Nikhil Karamchandani (University of California Los Angeles, USA); Urs Niesen (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Mohammad Ali Maddah-Ali (Bell Labs, Alcatel Lucent, USA); Suhas Diggavi (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
pp. 2142-2146
11:50 Two-unicast is hard
Sudeep Kamath (University of California San Diego, USA); David Tse (Stanford University, USA); Chih-Chun Wang (Purdue University, USA)
pp. 2147-2151
12:10 Linear Capacity Equivalence Between Multiple Multicast and Multiple Unicast
Ming Fai Wong (California Institute of Technology, USA); Michael Langberg (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Michelle Effros (California Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 2152-2156
12:30 Multicast Network Coding and Field Sizes
Qifu T Sun (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China); Xunrui Yin (University of Calgary, Canada); Zongpeng Li (University of Calgary, Canada); Keping Long (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China)
pp. 2157-2161

Th-AM2-7: Rateless Code Designgo to top

Room: 304B
Chair: Ashish Khisti (University of Toronto, Canada)
11:30 A New Design Framework for LT Codes over Noisy Channels
Iqbal Hussain (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Ingmar Land (University of South Australia, Australia); Terence H. Chan (University of South Australia, Australia); Ming Xiao (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Lars K. Rasmussen (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
pp. 2162-2166
11:50 Multiple Access Analog Fountain Codes
Mahyar Shirvanimoghaddam (University of Sydney, Australia); Yonghui Li (University of Sydney, Australia); Branka Vucetic (The University of Sydney, Australia)
pp. 2167-2171
12:10 Successive Segmentation-based Coding for Broadcasting over Erasure Channels
Yao Li (UCLA, USA); Louis Tan (University of Toronto, Canada); Ashish Khisti (University of Toronto, Canada); Emina Soljanin (Bell Labs, Alcatel - Lucent, USA)
pp. 2172-2176
12:30 An Improved Ensemble of Variable-Rate LDPC Codes with Precoding
Min Zhu (Xidian University, P.R. China); Yucheng Qu (Xidian University, P.R. China); Kai Zhang (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China); Baoming Bai (Xidian University, P.R. China); Xiao Ma (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China)
pp. 2177-2181

Th-AM2-8: Dimensionality Reductiongo to top

Room: 303A
Chair: Sundeep Rangan (New York University, USA)
11:30 Approximate Matrix Multiplication with Application to Linear Embeddings
Anastasios Kyrillidis (EPFL & IBM Research Lab Zurich, Switzerland); Michalis Vlachos (IBM Research Lab, Switzerland); Anastasios Zouzias (IBM Research, Switzerland)
pp. 2182-2186
11:50 Performance Guarantees for ReProCS - Correlated Low-Rank Matrix Entries Case
Jinchun Zhan (Iowa State University, USA); Namrata Vaswani (Iowa State University, USA); Chenlu Qiu (Traffic Management Research Institute of the Ministry of Public Security, P.R. China)
pp. 2187-2191
12:10 Robust PCA with Partial Subspace Knowledge
Jinchun Zhan (Iowa State University, USA); Namrata Vaswani (Iowa State University, USA)
pp. 2192-2196
12:30 Information-theoretically Optimal Sparse PCA
Yash Deshpande (Stanford University, USA); Andrea Montanari (Stanford University, USA)
pp. 2197-2201

Th-AM2-9: Information-Estimation Relationshipsgo to top

Room: 303B
Chair: Andrea Montanari (Stanford University, USA)
11:30 Extensions of the I-MMSE Relation
Guangyue Han (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Jian Song (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
pp. 2202-2206
11:50 New Information-Estimation Results for Poisson, Binomial and Negative Binomial Models
Camilo G. Taborda (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Fernando Pérez-Cruz (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Dongning Guo (Northwestern University, USA)
pp. 2207-2211
12:10 Relations between Information and Estimation in Scalar Lévy Channels
Jiantao Jiao (Stanford University, USA); Kartik Venkat (Stanford University, USA); Tsachy Weissman (Stanford University, USA)
pp. 2212-2216
12:30 Integration by parts and representation of information functionals
Ivan Nourdin (Université de Lorraine, France); Giovanni Peccati (Luxembourg University, Luxemburg); Yvik Swan (Université du Luxembourg, Luxemburg)
pp. 2217-2221

14:40 - 15:40

Th-PM1-1: Distributed Information Processinggo to top

Room: 313
Chair: Haim H Permuter (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
14:40 Mismatched Side Information in Wireless Network Compression via Overhearing Helpers
Mohsen Sardari (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Ahmad Beirami (Duke University, USA); Faramarz Fekri (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 2222-2226
15:00 A New Information-Theoretic Lower Bound for Distributed Function Computation
Aolin Xu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Maxim Raginsky (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
pp. 2227-2231
15:20 Reconsidering unique information: Towards a multivariate information decomposition
Johannes Rauh (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany); Nils Bertschinger (MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany); Eckehard Olbrich (MPI MIS, Germany); Juergen Jost (MPI MIS, Germany)
pp. 2232-2236

Th-PM1-2: Jamming, Collusion, Privacygo to top

Room: 309
Chair: Georg Böcherer (Technische Universität München, Germany)
14:40 A Novel Collusion Attack on Finite Alphabet Digital Fingerprinting Systems
Jalal Etesami (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Negar Kiyavash (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
pp. 2237-2241
15:00 Writing on a Dirty Paper in the Presence of Jamming
Amitalok J Budkuley (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India); Bikash K Dey (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Vinod M Prabhakaran (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India)
pp. 2242-2246
15:20 Correlated Jamming in a Joint Source Channel Communication System
Amitalok J Budkuley (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India); Bikash K Dey (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Vinod M Prabhakaran (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India)
pp. 2247-2251

Th-PM1-3: Coding for Memoriesgo to top

Room: 308B
Chair: Ron M. Roth (Technion, Israel)
14:40 On the Capacity of Write-Constrained Memories
Tetsuya Kobayashi (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Hiroyoshi Morita (University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Akiko Manada (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
pp. 2252-2256
15:00 When Data Must Satisfy Constraints Upon Writing
Erik Ordentlich (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, USA); Ron M. Roth (Technion, Israel)
pp. 2257-2261
15:20 Noise Modeling and Capacity Analysis for NAND Flash Memories
Qing Li (Texas A&M University, USA); Anxiao Andrew Jiang (Texas A&M University, USA); Erich F Haratsch (LSI Corporation, USA)
pp. 2262-2266

Th-PM1-4: Topics in Learninggo to top

Room: 306A
Chair: Suhas Diggavi (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
14:40 Similarity Distances Between Permutations
Lili Su (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Farzad Farnoud (Hassanzadeh) (California Institute of Technology, USA); Olgica Milenkovic (UIUC, USA)
pp. 2267-2271
15:00 Learning Structure of Power-Law Markov Networks
Abhik K Das (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Praneeth Netrapalli (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Sujay Sanghavi (University of Texas, Austin, USA); Sriram Vishwanath (University of Texas Austin, USA)
pp. 2272-2276
15:20 How Informative are Minimum Spanning Tree Algorithms ?
Alexey Gronskiy (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Joachim Buhmann (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
pp. 2277-2281

Th-PM1-5: Dirty Paper Codinggo to top

Room: 306B
Chair: Ram Zamir (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
14:40 On The Dispersion of Dirty Paper Coding
Jonathan Scarlett (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
pp. 2282-2286
15:00 The Impact of Phase Fading on the Dirty Paper Channel
Stefano Rini (National Chiao Tung University, USA); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
pp. 2287-2291
15:20 The Modulo Loss in Lattice Dirty-Paper Coding
Ram Zamir (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
pp. 2292-2295

Th-PM1-6: Topics in Network Coding 2go to top

Room: 304A
Chair: Muriel Médard (MIT, USA)
14:40 A Quadratic Programming Relaxation Approach to Compute-and-Forward Network Coding Design
Baojian Zhou (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Wai Ho Mow (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology & HKUST, Hong Kong)
pp. 2296-2300
15:00 Subspace Synchronization: A Network-Coding Approach to Object Reconciliation
Vitaly Skachek (University of Tartu, Estonia); Michael Rabbat (McGill University, Canada)
pp. 2301-2305
15:20 Algorithms For Computing Network Coding Rate Regions via Single Element Extensions of Matroids
Jayant Apte (Drexel University, USA); Congduan Li (Drexel University, USA); John M. Walsh (Drexel University, USA)
pp. 2306-2310

Th-PM1-7: Spatially Coupled Systemsgo to top

Room: 304B
Chair: Paul H. Siegel (University of California, San Diego, USA)
14:40 Improving Code Diversity on Block-Fading Channels by Spatial Coupling
Najeeb Ul Hassan (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Michael Lentmaier (Lund University, Sweden); Iryna Andriyanova (ENSEA/UCP/CNRS, France); Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
pp. 2311-2315
15:00 A Generalization of Threshold Saturation: Application to Spatially Coupled BICM-ID
Keigo Takeuchi (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
pp. 2316-2320
15:20 Analysis of Coupled Scalar Systems by Displacement Convexity
Rafah El-Khatib (EPFL, Switzerland); Nicolas Macris (EPFL, Switzerland); Ruediger L Urbanke (EPFL, Switzerland); Thomas Richardson (Qualcomm Flarion Inc., USA)
pp. 2321-2325

Th-PM1-8: Lattice Codesgo to top

Room: 303A
Chair: Bobak Nazer (Boston University, USA)
14:40 Constructions A of Lattices from Number Fields and Division Algebras
Roope Vehkalahti (University of Turku, Finland); Wittawat Kositwattanarerk (Mahidol University, Thailand); Frederique Oggier (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
pp. 2326-2330
15:00 Shifted inverse determinant sums and new bounds for the DMT of space-time lattice codes
Roope Vehkalahti (University of Turku, Finland); Laura Luzzi (ENSEA & CNRS, Université de Cergy-Pontoise, France); Jean-Claude Belfiore (Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Télécommunications, France)
pp. 2331-2335
15:20 Multilevel Lattices based on Spatially-Coupled LDPC Codes with Applications
Avinash Vem (Texas A&M University, USA); Yu-Chih Huang (Texas A&M University, USA); Krishna Narayanan (Texas A&M University, USA); Henry D Pfister (Texas A&M University, USA)
pp. 2336-2340

Th-PM1-9: Group Testinggo to top

Room: 303B
Chair: Sidharth Jaggi (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
14:40 Bounds on the rate of superimposed codes
Arkadii Dyachkov (Moscow State University, Russia); Ilya Vorobyev (Moscow State University, Russia); Nikita Polyanskii (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia); Vladislav Shchukin (Moscow State University, Russia)
pp. 2341-2345
15:00 Group Testing with Prior Statistics
Tongxin Li (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Chun Lam Chan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Wenhao Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Tarik Kaced (The Chinese University of Hong Kong & Institute of Network Coding, Hong Kong); Sidharth Jaggi (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
pp. 2346-2350
15:20 Group Testing for Non-Uniformly Quantized Adder Channels
Amin Emad (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Olgica Milenkovic (UIUC, USA)
pp. 2351-2355

16:00 - 17:00

Th-PM2-1: Sequential Transmission & Feedbackgo to top

Room: 313
Chair: Aaron Wagner (Cornell University, USA)
16:00 Simultaneous real-time transmission of multiple Markov sources over a shared channel
Mehnaz Mannan (McGill University, Canada); Aditya Mahajan (McGill University, Canada)
pp. 2356-2360
16:20 Feedback can improve the second-order coding performance in discrete memoryless channels
Yücel Altuğ (Cornell University, USA); Aaron Wagner (Cornell University, USA)
pp. 2361-2365
16:40 Necessary and Sufficient Conditions for Reliability of Posterior Matching in Arbitrary Dimensions
Rui Ma (UCSD, USA); Todd Coleman (UCSD, USA)
pp. 2366-2370

Th-PM2-2: Topics in Secrecy 2go to top

Room: 309
Chair: Lalitha Sankar (Arizona State University, USA)
16:00 The Optimal Mechanism in Differential Privacy
Quan Geng (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA); Pramod Viswanath (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA)
pp. 2371-2375
16:20 On Arbitrarily Varying Wiretap Channels for Different Classes of Secrecy Measures
Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany); Rafael F. Schaefer (Princeton University, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
pp. 2376-2380
16:40 On secure and reliable communications in wireless sensor networks: Towards k-connectivity under a random pairwise key predistribution scheme
Faruk Yavuz (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Jun Zhao (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Osman Yağan (Carnegie Mellon University & CyLab, USA); Virgil Gligor (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
pp. 2381-2385

Th-PM2-3: Rank Modulation Codesgo to top

Room: 308B
Chair: Arya Mazumdar (University of Minnesota, USA)
16:00 Systematic Codes for Rank Modulation
Sarit Buzaglo (Technion, Israel); Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel); Tuvi Etzion (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Jehoshua Bruck (California Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 2386-2390
16:20 Perfect Permutation Codes with the Kendall's $\tau$-Metric
Sarit Buzaglo (Technion, Israel); Tuvi Etzion (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
pp. 2391-2395
16:40 Constrained Codes for Rank Modulation
Sarit Buzaglo (Technion, Israel); Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel)
pp. 2396-2400

Th-PM2-4: Topics in Networksgo to top

Room: 306A
Chair: Roy Yates (Rutgers University, USA)
16:00 Equivalence for Networks with Adversarial State
Oliver Kosut (Arizona State University, USA); Joerg Kliewer (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 2401-2405
16:20 Capacity theorems for multi-functioning radios
Yu Zhao (Syracuse University, USA); Biao Chen (Syracuse University, USA)
pp. 2406-2410
16:40 Effect of Message Transmission Diversity on Status Age
Clement Kam (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Sastry Kompella (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Anthony Ephremides (University of Maryland at College Park, USA)
pp. 2411-2415

Th-PM2-5: Continuous-Time Information Theorygo to top

Room: 306B
Chair: Guangyue Han (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
16:00 Waterfilling Theorems in the Time-Frequency Plane for the Heat Channel and a Related Source
Edwin Hammerich (Ministry of Defence, Germany)
pp. 2416-2420
16:20 Recent Results in Continuous-Time Network Information Theory
Xianming Liu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Guangyue Han (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
pp. 2421-2425
16:40 On Continuous-Time White Phase Noise Channels
Luca Barletta (Technische Universität München, Germany); Gerhard Kramer (Technische Universität München, Germany)
pp. 2426-2429

Th-PM2-6: Distributed Storage - Repair and Generation 2go to top

Room: 304A
Chair: Alexander Barg (University of Maryland, USA)
16:00 An Improved Outer Bound on the Storage-Repair-Bandwidth Tradeoff of Exact-Repair Regenerating Codes
Birenjith Padmakumari Sasidharan (Indian Institute of Science, India); Kaushik Senthoor (Indian Institute of Science, India); P Vijay Kumar (Indian Institute of Science & University of Southern California, India)
pp. 2430-2434
16:20 Repairable Block Failure Resilient Codes
Gokhan Calis (The University of Arizona, USA); Onur Ozan Koyluoglu (The University of Arizona, USA)
pp. 2435-2439
16:40 On Storage Codes Allowing Partially Collaborative Repairs
Shiqiu Liu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Frederique Oggier (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
pp. 2440-2444

Th-PM2-7: Non-Binary LDPC Codesgo to top

Room: 304B
Chair: Roxana Smarandache (University of Notre Dame, USA)
16:00 Non-Binary LDPC Codes with Large Alphabet Size
Koji Tazoe (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Kenta Kasai (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Kohichi Sakaniwa (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
pp. 2445-2448
16:20 ADMM decoding of non-binary LDPC codes in F2m
Xishuo Liu (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA); Stark Draper (University of Toronto, Canada)
pp. 2449-2453
16:40 Quasi-Cyclic LDPC Codes on Two Arbitrary Sets of a Finite Field
Juane Li (University of California at Davis, USA); Keke Liu (Department of ECE, University of California, Davis, USA); Shu Lin (UC Davis, USA); Khaled Abdel-Ghaffar (University of California, USA)
pp. 2454-2458

Th-PM2-8: Error Exponents and Boundsgo to top

Room: 303A
Chair: Dariush Divsalar (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA)
16:00 List Decoding - Random Coding Exponents and Expurgated Exponents
Neri Merhav (Technion, Israel)
pp. 2459-2463
16:20 Asymptotic Expansion and Error Exponent for Two-phase Feedback Codes on DMCs
Tsung-Yi Chen (Northwestern University, USA); Adam Williamson (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Richard Wesel (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
pp. 2464-2468
16:40 Achievability Bounds for Rate-Compatible Codes
Tsung-Yi Chen (Northwestern University, USA); Dariush Divsalar (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA); Richard Wesel (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
pp. 2469-2473

Th-PM2-9: Information Measuresgo to top

Room: 303B
Chair: Andrew R Barron (Yale University, USA)
16:00 Mutual Information of Contingency Tables and Related Inequalities
Peter Harremoës (Niels Brock, Copenhagen Business College, Denmark)
pp. 2474-2478
16:20 The Blackwell relation defines no lattice
Nils Bertschinger (MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany); Johannes Rauh (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany)
pp. 2479-2483
16:40 Entropy for Singular Distributions
Georg Pichler (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Günther Koliander (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Erwin Riegler (Vienna University of Technology (VUT), Austria); Franz Hlawatsch (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
pp. 2484-2488

Friday, July 4

08:30 - 09:30

FrP: Plenary 4go to top

Codes for Distributed Storage -- Asking More of an Old Friend
P. Vijay Kumar
Room: 313
Chair: Alexander Barg (University of Maryland, USA)

09:50 - 11:10

Fr-AM1-1: Lossless Compressiongo to top

Room: 313
Chair: Narayana Prasad Santhanam (University of Hawaii at Manoa, USA)
09:50 A Simple Class of Efficient Compression Schemes Supporting Local Access and Editing
Hongchao Zhou (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Da Wang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Gregory Wornell (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 2489-2493
10:10 Cumulant Generating Function of Codeword Lengths in Optimal Lossless Compression
Thomas Courtade (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Sergio Verdú (Princeton University, USA)
pp. 2494-2498
10:30 Variable-length Lossy Compression and Channel Coding: Non-asymptotic Converses via Cumulant Generating Functions
Thomas Courtade (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Sergio Verdú (Princeton University, USA)
pp. 2499-2503
10:50 Compression and Predictive Distributions for Large Alphabet i.i.d and Markov models
Xiao Yang (Yale University, USA); Andrew R Barron (Yale University, USA)
pp. 2504-2508

Fr-AM1-2: Finite Blocklength & Error Exponentsgo to top

Room: 309
Chair: Meir Feder (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
09:50 Codeword or Noise? Exact Random Coding Exponents for Slotted Asynchronism
Nir Weinberger (Technion, Israel); Neri Merhav (Technion, Israel)
pp. 2509-2513
10:10 Second-Order Asymptotics for the Gaussian Interference Channel with Strictly Very Strong Interference
Sy-Quoc Le (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Vincent Y. F. Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Mehul Motani (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
pp. 2514-2518
10:30 Achievability Bounds for Unequal Message Protection at Finite Block Lengths
Yanina Shkel (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA); Vincent Y. F. Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Stark Draper (University of Toronto, Canada)
pp. 2519-2523
10:50 Orthogonal Designs Optimize Achievable Dispersion for Coherent MISO Channels
Austin Collins (MIT, USA); Yury Polyanskiy (MIT, USA)
pp. 2524-2528

Fr-AM1-3: Uplink and Downlinkgo to top

Room: 308B
Chair: Rafael F. Schaefer (Princeton University, USA)
09:50 Uplink Interference Reduction in Large Scale Antenna Systems
Ansuman Adhikary (USC, USA); Alexei Ashikhmin (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Tom Marzetta (Bell Labs, USA)
pp. 2529-2533
10:10 A Multicast Approach for Constructive Interference Precoding in MISO Downlink Channel
Maha Alodeh (SnT, Luxemburg); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg)
pp. 2534-2538
10:30 Mismatched Multi-letter Successive Decoding for the Multiple-Access Channel
Jonathan Scarlett (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Alfonso Martinez (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain); Albert Guillén i Fàbregas (ICREA and Universitat Pompeu Fabra & University of Cambridge, Spain)
pp. 2539-2543
10:50 Uplink-Downlink Duality for Integer-Forcing
Wenbo He (Boston University, USA); Bobak Nazer (Boston University, USA); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
pp. 2544-2548

Fr-AM1-4: Gaussian Channel with Feedbackgo to top

Room: 306A
Chair: Hamid Jafarkhani (University of California, Irvine, USA)
09:50 Delay-Limited Capacity of MIMO Channels with Limited Feedback
Erdem Koyuncu (University of California, Irvine, USA); Hamid Jafarkhani (University of California, Irvine, USA)
pp. 2549-2553
10:10 Noisy Feedback Improves the Gaussian Channel Reliability Function
Marat V Burnashev (Institute for Information Transmission Problems, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia); Hirosuke Yamamoto (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
pp. 2554-2558
10:30 Coding for the Gaussian Channel with Intermittent Feedback
Christoph Bunte (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Amos Lapidoth (ETHZ, Switzerland); Lars Palzer (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
pp. 2559-2563

Fr-AM1-5: Broadcast Channels with Imperfect CSIgo to top

Room: 306B
Chair: Dongning Guo (Northwestern University, USA)
09:50 Outdated CSIT can Achieve Full DoF in Heterogeneous Parallel Channels
Jinyuan Chen (Stanford University, USA); Sheng Yang (Supélec, France); Ayfer Özgür (Stanford University, USA); Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University, USA)
pp. 2564-2568
10:10 Many-Broadcast Channels: Definition and Capacity in the Degraded Case
Tsung-Yi Chen (Northwestern University, USA); Xu Chen (Northwestern University, USA); Dongning Guo (Northwestern University, USA)
pp. 2569-2573
10:30 Coherent, Non-coherent, and Mixed-CSIR Broadcast Channels: Multiuser Degrees of Freedom
Mohamed Fadel (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Aria Nosratinia (University of Texas, Dallas, USA)
pp. 2574-2578
10:50 On the Vector Broadcast Channel with Alternating CSIT: A Topological Perspective
Jinyuan Chen (Stanford University, USA); Petros Elia (EURECOM, France); Syed Ali Jafar (University of California Irvine, USA)
pp. 2579-2583

Fr-AM1-6: Decoding and Encoding Algorithms for Algebraic Codesgo to top

Room: 304A
Chair: Yuval Cassuto (Technion, Israel)
09:50 Decoding of Quasi-Cyclic Codes up to A New Lower Bound on the Minimum Distance
Alexander Zeh (Technion, Israel); San Ling (NTU, Singapore)
pp. 2584-2588
10:10 Efficient Maximum-Likelihood Decoding of Linear Block Codes on Binary Memoryless Channels
Michael Helmling (University of Koblenz, Germany); Eirik Rosnes (University of Bergen, Norway); Stefan Ruzika (University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany); Stefan Scholl (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
pp. 2589-2593
10:30 Message Encoding for Spread and Orbit Codes
Anna-Lena Trautmann (University of Melbourne & Monash University, Australia)
pp. 2594-2598
10:50 Analysis of One-Step Majority Logic Decoding under Correlated Data-Dependent Gate Failures
Srdan Brkic (University of Belgrade, Serbia); Predrag N. Ivanis (University of Belgrade, Serbia); Bane Vasić (University of Arizona, USA)
pp. 2599-2603

Fr-AM1-7: Analysis of Iterative Decoding Algorithmsgo to top

Room: 304B
Chair: Michael Lentmaier (Lund University, Sweden)
09:50 The Effect of Saturation on Belief Propagation Decoding of LDPC Codes
Shrinivas Kudekar (Qualcomm Research, USA); Thomas Richardson (Qualcomm Flarion Inc., USA); Aravind R. Iyengar (Qualcomm Technologies, Inc., USA)
pp. 2604-2608
10:10 Density Evolution Analysis of Braided Convolutional Codes on the Erasure Channel
Saeedeh Moloudi (Lund University, Sweden); Michael Lentmaier (Lund University, Sweden)
pp. 2609-2613
10:30 Determining the Convergence of Variance in Gaussian Belief Propagation via Semi-definite Programming
Qinliang Su (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Yik-Chung Wu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
pp. 2614-2618
10:50 A Modified Sum-Product Algorithm over Graphs with Isolated Short Cycles
Nithin Raveendran (Indian Institute of Science, India); Shayan Garani Srinivasa (Indian Institute of Science, India)
pp. 2619-2623

Fr-AM1-8: Topics in Signal Processinggo to top

Room: 303A
Chair: Anand D. Sarwate (Rutgers University, USA)
09:50 On Optimal Sensor Collaboration Topologies for Linear Coherent Estimation
Sijia Liu (Syracuse University, USA); Makan Fardad (Syracuse University, USA); Swarnendu Kar (Syracuse University, USA); Pramod Varshney (Syracuse University, USA)
pp. 2624-2628
10:10 Stable Grassmann Manifold Embedding via Gaussian Random Matrices
Hailong Shi (Tsinghua University & Department of Electronic Engineering, P.R. China); Hao Zhang (TsinghuaUniversity, P.R. China); Gang Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xiqin Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
pp. 2629-2633
10:30 Asymptotic MMSE Analysis Under Sparse Representation Modeling
Wasim Huleihel (Technion & Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel); Neri Merhav (Technion, Israel)
pp. 2634-2638

Fr-AM1-9: Typicalitygo to top

Room: 303B
Chair: Emrah Akyol (University of Southern California, USA)
09:50 Markov Fields Types and Tilings
Yuliy Baryshnikov (UIUC, USA); Jaroslaw Duda (Center for Science of Information, USA); Wojciech Szpankowski (Purdue University, USA)
pp. 2639-2643
10:10 Supremus Typicality
Sheng Huang (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
pp. 2644-2648
10:30 A generalized typicality for abstract alphabets
Junekey Jeon (KAIST, Korea)
pp. 2649-2653
10:50 Precise best $k$-term Approximation Error Analysis of Ergodic Processes
Jorge Silva (University of Chile, Chile); Milan S. Derpich (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria, Chile)
pp. 2654-2658

11:30 - 12:50

Fr-AM2-1: Successive Refinementgo to top

Room: 313
Chair: Tobias J. Oechtering (KTH Royal Institute of Technology & School of Electrical Engineering, EE, Sweden)
11:30 Strong Successive Refinability: Sufficient Conditions
Albert No (Stanford University, USA); Amir Ingber (Yahoo! Inc., USA); Tsachy Weissman (Stanford University, USA)
pp. 2659-2663
11:50 Successive Refinement with Common Receiver Reconstructions
Badri N Vellambi (University of South Australia, Australia); Roy Timo (Technische Universität München, Australia)
pp. 2664-2668
12:10 On Distributed Successive Refinement with Lossless Recovery
Chien-Yi Wang (EPFL, Switzerland); Michael Gastpar (EPFL & University of California, Berkeley, Switzerland)
pp. 2669-2673
12:30 Secure Successive Refinement with Degraded Side Information
Derek Xu (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Kittipong Kittichokechai (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Tobias J. Oechtering (KTH Royal Institute of Technology & School of Electrical Engineering, EE, Sweden); Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
pp. 2674-2678

Fr-AM2-2: Finite Blocklength Source Codinggo to top

Room: 309
Chair: Shun Watanabe (Tokushima University, Japan)
11:30 Variable-length compression allowing errors
Victoria Kostina (Princeton University, USA); Yury Polyanskiy (MIT, USA); Sergio Verdú (Princeton University, USA)
pp. 2679-2683
11:50 An Information-Spectrum Approach to Weak Variable-Length Slepian-Wolf Coding
Shigeaki Kuzuoka (Wakayama University, Japan); Shun Watanabe (Tokushima University, Japan)
pp. 2684-2688
12:10 New Results on Third-Order Coding Rate for Universal Fixed-to-Variable Source Coding
Oliver Kosut (Arizona State University, USA); Lalitha Sankar (Arizona State University, USA)
pp. 2689-2693

Fr-AM2-3: Backhaul Design for Cellular Systemsgo to top

Room: 308B
Chair: Giuseppe Caire (University of Southern California, USA)
11:30 Flexible Backhaul Design and Degrees of Freedom for Linear Interference Networks
Aly El Gamal (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Venugopal Veeravalli (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
pp. 2694-2698
11:50 Multivariate Backhaul Compression for the Downlink of Cloud Radio Access Networks
Seok-Hwan Park (Samsung Electronics, Korea); Osvaldo Simeone (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); Onur Sahin (InterDigital, Inc., USA); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
pp. 2699-2703
12:10 Multihop Backhaul Compression for the Uplink of Cloud Radio Access Networks
Seok-Hwan Park (Samsung Electronics, Korea); Osvaldo Simeone (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); Onur Sahin (InterDigital, Inc., USA); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
pp. 2704-2708
12:30 Scalability of Line-of-Sight Massive MIMO Mesh Networks for Wireless Backhaul
Harpreet S Dhillon (University of Southern California, USA); Giuseppe Caire (University of Southern California, USA)
pp. 2709-2713

Fr-AM2-4: Multi-way Relay Channelgo to top

Room: 306A
Chair: Elza Erkip (Polytechnic Institute of NYU, USA)
11:30 The Degrees of Freedom of the K-pair-user Full-Duplex Two-way Interference Channel with a MIMO Relay
Zhiyu Cheng (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Natasha Devroye (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
pp. 2714-2718
11:50 On the Achievable Rates of Pairwise Multiway Relay Channels
Reza Rafie Borujeny (University of Alberta, Canada); Moslem Noori (University of British Columbia, Canada); Masoud Ardakani (University of Alberta, Canada)
pp. 2719-2723
12:10 Mutual Information Based Resource Allocation in the Two-Way Relay Channel with OFDM
Stephan Schedler (University of Rostock, Germany); Volker Kuehn (University of Rostock, Germany)
pp. 2724-2728
12:30 Approaching the Capacity of Two-Way Gaussian Relay Channel with Relay Private Messages
Leila Ghabeli (Civil Aviation Technology College, Iran); Milan S. Derpich (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria, Chile)
pp. 2729-2733

Fr-AM2-5: Two-user ICgo to top

Room: 306B
Chair: Igal Sason (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
11:30 On the Capacity Region of the Two-User Interference Channel
Reza K. Farsani (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IPM), Iran)
pp. 2734-2738
11:50 On the Achievable Sum Rate of Gaussian Interference Channel via Gaussian Signaling
Zhengchuan Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Pingyi Fan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Dapeng Oliver Wu (University of Florida, USA); Yunquan Dong (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Khaled B. Letaief (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
pp. 2739-2743
12:10 On the Corner Points of the Capacity Region of a Two-User Gaussian Interference Channel
Igal Sason (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
pp. 2744-2748
12:30 Sliding-Window Superposition Coding for Interference Networks
Lele Wang (UCSD, USA); Eren Şaşoğlu (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Young-Han Kim (UCSD, USA)
pp. 2749-2753

Fr-AM2-6: Deletion Correction in Permutationsgo to top

Room: 304A
Chair: Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel)
11:30 Multipermutation Codes in the Ulam Metric
Farzad Farnoud (Hassanzadeh) (California Institute of Technology, USA); Olgica Milenkovic (UIUC, USA)
pp. 2754-2758
11:50 Codes Correcting Erasures and Deletions for Rank Modulation
Ryan Gabrys (UCLA, USA); Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel); Farzad Farnoud (Hassanzadeh) (California Institute of Technology, USA); Jehoshua Bruck (California Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 2759-2763
12:10 Single-Deletion-Correcting Codes over Permutations
Ryan Gabrys (UCLA, USA); Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel); Farzad Farnoud (Hassanzadeh) (California Institute of Technology, USA); Frederic Sala (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Jehoshua Bruck (California Institute of Technology, USA); Lara Dolecek (UCLA, USA)
pp. 2764-2768
12:30 Deletions in Multipermutations
Frederic Sala (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Ryan Gabrys (UCLA, USA); Lara Dolecek (UCLA, USA)
pp. 2769-2773

Fr-AM2-7: Topics in LDPC and Turbo Codinggo to top

Room: 304B
Chair: Sarit Buzaglo (Technion, Israel)
11:30 LDPC Convolutional Codes versus QC LDPC Block Codes in Communication Standard Scenarios
Irina Bocharova (St. Petersburg University of Information Technologies, Mechanics and Optics, Russia); Boris Kudryashov (St. Petersburg University of Information Technology, Mechanics and Optics, Russia); Rolf Johannesson (Lund University, Sweden)
pp. 2774-2778
11:50 Design of Non-Precoded Protograph-based LDPC Codes
Hironori Uchikawa (University of California, San Diego & Toshiba Corporation, USA)
pp. 2779-2783
12:10 Recovering the interleaver of an unknown Turbo-Code
Jean-Pierre Tillich (INRIA, France); Audrey Tixier (INRIA Rocquencourt, France); Nicolas Sendrier (INRIA, France)
pp. 2784-2788
12:30 Notes on the Pseudoredundancy
Zihui Liu (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Jens Zumbrägel (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Marcus Greferath (University College Dublin, Ireland); Xin-Wen Wu (Griffith University, Australia)
pp. 2789-2793

Fr-AM2-8: Optical Communicationsgo to top

Room: 303A
Chair: Frank R. Kschischang (University of Toronto, Canada)
11:30 On Shaping Gain in the Nonlinear Fiber-Optic Channel
Ronen Dar (Tel-Aviv University, Israel); Meir Feder (Tel-Aviv University, Israel); Antonio Mecozzi (Universita' dell'Aquila, Italy); Mark Shtaif (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
pp. 2794-2798
11:50 Capacity of optical communication in loss and noise with general quantum Gaussian receivers
Masahiro Takeoka (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology & Raytheon BBN Technologies, Japan); Saikat Guha (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA)
pp. 2799-2803
12:10 Spatially Periodic Signals for Fiber Channels
Qun Zhang (University of South Australia, Australia); Terence H. Chan (University of South Australia, Australia); Alex Grant (University of South Australia, Australia)
pp. 2804-2808
12:30 On the Limits of Communication over Optical On-Off Keying Channels with Crosstalk
Hongchao Zhou (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Gregory Wornell (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 2809-2813

Fr-AM2-9: Information Inequalitiesgo to top

Room: 303B
Chair: Mokshay Madiman (University of Delaware, USA)
11:30 Proving and Disproving Information Inequalities
Siu-Wai Ho (University of South Australia, Australia); Chee Wei Tan (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Raymond W. Yeung (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
pp. 2814-2818
11:50 Computations of linear rank inequalities on six variables
Randall Dougherty (Center for Communcations Research, USA)
pp. 2819-2823
12:10 Entropy Inequalities for Sums over Several Subsets and Their Applications to Average Entropy
Yuta Kishi (Tokyo University of Science & Graduate School of Science, Japan); Nozomu Ochiumi (Shonan Institute of Technology, Japan); Masahiro Yanagida (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
pp. 2824-2828
12:30 A lower bound on the R\'enyi entropy of convolutions in the integers
Liyao Wang (Yale University, USA); Jae Oh Woo (Yale University, USA); Mokshay Madiman (University of Delaware, USA)
pp. 2829-2833

14:40 - 16:20

Fr-PM1-1: Rate Distortion for Gaussian Sourcesgo to top

Room: 313
Chair: Jayadev Acharya (University of California, San Diego, USA)
14:40 Distortion Rate Function of Cyclo-Stationary Gaussian Processes
Alon Kipnis (Stanford University, USA); Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University, USA)
pp. 2834-2838
15:00 Compression for Quadratic Similarity Queries via Shape-Gain Quantizers
Steffen Dempfle (Technische Universität München, Germany); Fabian Steiner (Technische Universität München, Germany); Amir Ingber (Yahoo! Inc., USA); Tsachy Weissman (Stanford University, USA)
pp. 2839-2843
15:20 The Gaussian Rate-Distortion Function of Sparse Regression Codes with Optimal Encoding
Ramji Venkataramanan (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Sekhar Tatikonda (Yale University, USA)
pp. 2844-2848
15:40 The Rate-Information Trade-off for Gaussian Vector Channels
Andreas Winkelbauer (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Stefan Farthofer (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Gerald Matz (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
pp. 2849-2853

Fr-PM1-2: Variations on Channel Capacitygo to top

Room: 309
Chair: Navin Kashyap (Indian Institute of Science, India)
14:40 Is "Shannon capacity of noisy computing" zero?
Pulkit Grover (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
pp. 2854-2858
15:00 A Universal Decoder relative to a given Family of Metrics
Nir Elkayam (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Meir Feder (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
pp. 2859-2863
15:20 A generalization of Witsenhausen's zero-error rate for directed graphs
Gabor Simonyi (Alfred Renyi Institute of Mathematics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary); Agnes Toth (Alfred Renyi Institute of Mathematics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary)
pp. 2864-2868
15:40 On the Capacity of Memoryless Adversary
Arya Mazumdar (University of Minnesota, USA)
pp. 2869-2873
16:00 Single-letter characterization of epsilon-capacity for mixed memoryless channels
Hideki Yagi (University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Ryo Nomura (Senshu University, Japan)
pp. 2874-2878

Fr-PM1-3: Fading Channelsgo to top

Room: 308B
Chair: Luca Barletta (Technische Universität München, Germany)
14:40 On the Symbol Error Rate of M-ary MPSK over Generalized Fading Channels with Additive Laplacian Noise
Hamza Soury (King Abdullah University for Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
pp. 2879-2883
15:00 Scrutinizing the Average Error Probability for Nakagami Fading Channels
Gholamreza Alirezaei (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Rudolf Mathar (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
pp. 2884-2888
15:20 Fundamental Limits in Correlated Fading MIMO Broadcast Channels: Benefits of Transmit Correlation Diversity
Junyoung Nam (Electronics and Telecommunication Research Institute (ETRI), Korea)
pp. 2889-2893
15:40 On the Outage Capacity of the Block Fading Channel at Low-Power Regime
Zouheir Rezki (King Abdullah University of Science and Technologie (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
pp. 2894-2898
16:00 The Capacity of Three-Receiver AWGN Broadcast Channels with Receiver Message Side Information
Behzad Asadi (The University of Newcastle, Australia); Lawrence Ong (The University of Newcastle, Australia); Sarah J Johnson (University of Newcastle, Australia)
pp. 2899-2903

Fr-PM1-4: Capacity Approximationgo to top

Room: 306A
Chair: Tobias Koch (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
14:40 Efficient Approximation of Discrete Memoryless Channel Capacities
David Sutter (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Peyman Mohajerin Esfahani (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Tobias Sutter (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); John Lygeros (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
pp. 2904-2908
15:00 Capacity Approximation of Memoryless Channels with Countable Output Alphabets
Tobias Sutter (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Peyman Mohajerin Esfahani (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); David Sutter (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); John Lygeros (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
pp. 2909-2913
15:20 Recursions for the Trapdoor Channel and an Upper Bound on its Capacity
Tobias Lutz (Technische Universität München, Germany)
pp. 2914-2918
15:40 Using convex optimization to compute channel capacity in a channel model of cochlear implant stimulation
Xiao Gao (Institute for Telecommunications Research, University of South Australia, Australia); David B Grayden (University of Melbourne, Australia); Mark D McDonnell (University of South Australia, Australia)
pp. 2919-2923
16:00 The Impact of Dark Current on the Wideband Poisson Channel
Ligong Wang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Gregory Wornell (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 2924-2928

Fr-PM1-5: Multiple Access Channelgo to top

Room: 306B
Chair: Anelia Somekh-Baruch (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
14:40 On the Asynchronous Cognitive MAC
Michal Yemini (Bar-Ilan University, Israel); Anelia Somekh-Baruch (Bar-Ilan University, Israel); Amir Leshem (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
pp. 2929-2933
15:00 Multiple Access Channels with Combined Cooperation and Partial Cribbing
Tal Kopetz (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Haim H Permuter (Ben-Gurion University, Israel); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
pp. 2934-2938
15:20 The feedback capacity of a class of finite state multiple access channels
Jui Wu (University of Michigan, USA); Achilleas Anastasopoulos (University of Michigan, USA)
pp. 2939-2943
15:40 Universal Error Exponent for Discrete Asynchronous Multiple Access Channels
Lóránt Farkas (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Tamás Kói (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
pp. 2944-2948
16:00 Gaussian (dirty) multiple access channels: a compute-and-forward perspective
Jingge Zhu (EPFL, Switzerland); Michael Gastpar (EPFL & University of California, Berkeley, Switzerland)
pp. 2949-2953

Fr-PM1-6: Algebraic Coding Theory 2go to top

Room: 304A
Chair: Marcelo Firer (State University of Campinas - UNICAMP, Brazil)
14:40 The Packing Radius of a Code and Partitioning Problems: The Case for Poset Metrics
Rafael Lucas D'Oliveira (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Marcelo Firer (State University of Campinas - UNICAMP, Brazil)
pp. 2954-2958
15:00 Breakpoint Analysis and Permutation Codes in Generalized Kendall tau and Cayley Metrics
Yeow Meng Chee (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Van Khu Vu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
pp. 2959-2963
15:20 Correcting on Curves and Highly Sound Locally Correctable Codes of High Rate
Yeow Meng Chee (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Liyasi WU (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Chaoping Xing (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
pp. 2964-2966
15:40 Detecting and reconstructing an unknown convolutional code by counting collisions
Marion Bellard (INRIA Rocquencourt, France); Jean-Pierre Tillich (INRIA, France)
pp. 2967-2971

Fr-PM1-7: Decoding of Polar Codesgo to top

Room: 304B
Chair: Eren Şaşoğlu (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
14:40 Binary Successive Cancellation Decoding of Polar Codes with Reed-Solomon Kernel
Peter Trifonov (Saint-Petersburg State Polytechnic University, Russia)
pp. 2972-2976
15:00 Enabling Complexity-Performance Trade-Offs for Successive Cancellation Decoding of Polar Codes
Alexios Balatsoukas-Stimming (EPFL, Switzerland); Georgios Karakonstantis (EPFL, Switzerland); Andreas Burg (EPFL, Switzerland)
pp. 2977-2981
15:20 Adaptive Linear Programming Decoding of Polar Codes
Veeresh Taranalli (University of California, San Diego, USA); Paul H. Siegel (University of California, San Diego, USA)
pp. 2982-2986
15:40 Enhanced Belief Propagation Decoding of Polar Codes through Concatenation
Jing Guo (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Minghai Qin (University of California, San Diego & Center for Magnetic Recording Research, USA); Albert Guillén i Fàbregas (ICREA and Universitat Pompeu Fabra & University of Cambridge, Spain); Paul H. Siegel (University of California, San Diego, USA)
pp. 2987-2991
16:00 Gap to Capacity in Concatenated Reed-Solomon Polar Coding Scheme
Dina Goldin (Tel Aviv University, Israel); David Burshtein (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
pp. 2992-2996

Fr-PM1-8: Linear Inverse Problems 1go to top

Room: 303A
Chair: Teemu Roos (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology HIIT, Finland)
14:40 Subspace clustering of dimensionality-reduced data
Reinhard Heckel (ETH Zürich, Switzerland); Michael Tschannen (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Helmut Bölcskei (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
pp. 2997-3001
15:00 Sparse Blind Deconvolution: What Cannot Be Done
Sunav Choudhary (University of Southern California, USA); Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA)
pp. 3002-3006
15:20 Simple Error Bounds for Regularized Noisy Linear Inverse Problems
Christos Thrampoulidis (Caltech, USA); Samet Oymak (California Institute of Technology, USA); Babak Hassibi (California Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 3007-3011
15:40 Discrimination on the Grassmann Manifold: Fundamental Limits of Subspace Classifiers
Matthew Nokleby (Duke University, USA); Miguel Rodrigues (University College London, United Kingdom); Robert Calderbank (Duke University, USA)
pp. 3012-3016
16:00 The Fundamental Limits of Stable Recovery in Compressed Sensing
Galen Reeves (Duke University, USA)
pp. 3017-3021

Fr-PM1-9: Information Theory & Statisticsgo to top

Room: 303B
Chair: Venkat Anantharam (University of California at Berkeley, USA)
14:40 On Hypercontractivity and a Data Processing Inequality
Venkat Anantharam (University of California at Berkeley, USA); Amin Gohari (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Sudeep Kamath (University of California San Diego, USA); Chandra Nair (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
pp. 3022-3026
15:00 Information Theoretic Validity of Penalized Likelihood
Sabyasachi Chatterjee (Yale University, USA); Andrew R Barron (Yale University, USA)
pp. 3027-3031
15:20 A Deterministic Annealing Approach to Witsenhausen's Counterexample
Mustafa Mehmetoglu (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Emrah Akyol (University of Southern California, USA); Kenneth Rose (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
pp. 3032-3036
15:40 Asymptotically Minimax Regret for Models with Hidden Variables
Junichi Takeuchi (Kyushu University, Japan); Andrew R Barron (Yale University, USA)
pp. 3037-3041
16:00 Markov Neighborhood Estimation with Linear Complexity for Random Fields
Zsolt Talata (University of Kansas, USA)
pp. 3042-3046

16:40 - 18:00

Fr-PM2-1: Variations on Lossy Source Codinggo to top

Room: 313
Chair: Ahmad Beirami (Duke University, USA)
16:40 On Lossy Source Coding with Side Information Under the Erasure Distortion Measure
Yeow-Khiang Chia (Institute for Infocomm Research & Agency for Science, Technology and Research, Singapore); Hon Fah Chong (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
pp. 3047-3051
17:00 Lossy Compression of Exponential and Laplacian Sources using Expansion Coding
Hongbo Si (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Onur Ozan Koyluoglu (The University of Arizona, USA); Sriram Vishwanath (University of Texas Austin, USA)
pp. 3052-3056
17:20 Sampling Rate Distortion
Vinay Praneeth Boda (University of Maryland, College Park, USA); Prakash Narayan (University of Maryland, USA)
pp. 3057-3061
17:40 Applications of Information Nonanticipative Rate Distortion Function
Photios A. Stavrou (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Christos Kourtellaris (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Charalambos D Charalambous (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
pp. 3062-3066

Fr-PM2-2: Capacity with Constraints or Mismatchgo to top

Room: 309
Chair: Ido Tal (Technion, Israel)
16:40 A general formula for the mismatch capacity
Anelia Somekh-Baruch (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
pp. 3067-3071
17:00 Input-Constrained Erasure Channels: Mutual Information and Capacity
Yonglong Li (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Guangyue Han (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
pp. 3072-3076
17:20 A Cauchy Input Achieves the Capacity of a Cauchy Channel under a Logarithmic Constraint
Jihad Fahs (American University of Beirut, Lebanon); Ibrahim Abou-Faycal (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)
pp. 3077-3081
17:40 Bounding Techniques for the Intrinsic Uncertainty of Channels
Or Ordentlich (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Ofer Shayevitz (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
pp. 3082-3086

Fr-PM2-3: MIMO Systemsgo to top

Room: 308B
Chair: I-Hsiang Wang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
16:40 Multi-Terminal Joint Transceiver Design for MIMO Systems with Contaminated Source and Individual Power Constraint
Yang Liu (Lehigh University, USA); Tiffany Jing Li (Lehigh University, USA); Xuanxuan Lu (Lehigh University, USA)
pp. 3087-3091
17:00 Interference Mitigation and Signal Enhancement for K-User MIMO Interference Channels
Xiaohu Shang (Bell Labs & Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
pp. 3092-3096
17:20 Distributed Optimization in Multi-User MIMO Systems with Imperfect and Delayed Information
Pierre Coucheney (University of Versailles, France); Bruno Gaujal (INRIA & LIG, France); Panayotis Mertikopoulos (French National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS) & Laboratoire d'Informatique de Grenoble, France)
pp. 3097-3101

Fr-PM2-4: Detection in Communication Systemsgo to top

Room: 306A
Chair: Biao Chen (Syracuse University, USA)
16:40 Performance Estimates of Pseudo-Random Method for Radar Detection
Alexander Fish (University of Sydney, Australia); Shamgar Gurevich (UW Madison, USA)
pp. 3102-3106
17:00 On the Design and Throughput Analysis of a New MME Detector Using Bartlett's Method
Ebtihal H. G. Yousif (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
pp. 3107-3111
17:20 Wyner's Common Information in Gaussian Channels
Pengfei Yang (Syracuse University, USA); Biao Chen (Syracuse University, USA)
pp. 3112-3116

Fr-PM2-5: Variations on MACgo to top

Room: 306B
Chair: Shirin Saeedi Bidokhti (Technische Universität München, Germany)
16:40 CSI is not needed for Optimal Scaling in Multiuser Massive SIMO Systems
Alexandros Manolakos (Stanford University, USA); Mainak Chowdhury (Stanford University, USA); Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University, USA)
pp. 3117-3121
17:00 Collaboration Gain in MAC is Limited
Uri Mendlovic (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Meir Feder (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
pp. 3122-3126
17:20 Many-Access Channels: The Gaussian Case with Random User Activities
Xu Chen (Northwestern University, USA); Dongning Guo (Northwestern University, USA)
pp. 3127-3131
17:40 On the Power of Cooperation: Can a Little Help a Lot?
Parham Noorzad (California Institute of Technology, USA); Michelle Effros (California Institute of Technology, USA); Michael Langberg (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Tracey Ho (California Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 3132-3136

Fr-PM2-6: Code Distance and Weight Enumeratorsgo to top

Room: 304A
Chair: Vitaly Skachek (University of Tartu, Estonia)
16:40 Distance Enumerator Analysis for Multi-User Codes
Guanghui Song (Doshisha University, Japan); Jun Cheng (Doshisha University, Japan)
pp. 3137-3141
17:00 New Asymptotic Metrics for Relative Generalized Hamming Weight
Ryutaroh Matsumoto (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
pp. 3142-3144
17:20 Exponential Sum from Half Quadratic Forms and Its Application
Wenbing Chen (Yangzhou University, P.R. China); Jinquan Luo (Yangzhou University, Jiangsu, P.R. China); Yuansheng Tang (Yangzhou University, P.R. China)
pp. 3145-3149
17:40 Families of Optimal Binary Non-MDS Erasure Codes
Danilo Gligoroski (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Katina Kralevska (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
pp. 3150-3154

Fr-PM2-7: LDPC and Turbo Code Analysisgo to top

Room: 304B
Chair: Tolga M. Duman (Bilkent University & Arizona State University (ON LEAVE), Turkey)
16:40 An Upper Bound on the Minimum Distance of Array Low-Density Parity-Check Codes
Eirik Rosnes (University of Bergen, Norway); Marcel Ambroze (University of Plymouth, United Kingdom); Martin Tomlinson (University of Plymouth, United Kingdom)
pp. 3155-3159
17:00 On the Upper Bound on Undetected Error Probability for LDPC code
Pavel Rybin (IITP RAS, Russia); Victor V. Zyablov (Institute for Information Transmission Problems (IITP) RAS, Russia)
pp. 3160-3164
17:20 On the Error-Correcting Capabilities of Low-Complexity Decoded Irregular LDPC Codes
Pavel Rybin (IITP RAS, Russia)
pp. 3165-3169
17:40 Lower Bounds on the Error Probability of Turbo Codes
Ayca Ozcelikkale (Bilkent University, Turkey); Tolga M. Duman (Bilkent University & Arizona State University (ON LEAVE), Turkey)
pp. 3170-3174

Fr-PM2-8: Linear Inverse Problems 2go to top

Room: 303A
Chair: Matthew Nokleby (Duke University, USA)
16:40 A Case for Orthogonal Measurements in Linear Inverse Problems
Samet Oymak (California Institute of Technology, USA); Babak Hassibi (California Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 3175-3179
17:00 On the Local Correctness of L1-Minimization for Dictionary Learning
Quan Geng (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA); John Wright (Columbia University, USA)
pp. 3180-3184
17:20 Analysis of Regularized LS Reconstruction and Random Matrix Ensembles in Compressed Sensing
Mikko Vehkaperä (Aalto University & KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Finland); Yoshiyuki Kabashima (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Saikat Chatterjee (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology & Communication Theory Lab, Sweden)
pp. 3185-3189

Fr-PM2-9: Outlier Detection and Bandit Problemsgo to top

Room: 303B
Chair: Sirin Nitinawarat (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
16:40 Online Parallel Monitoring via Hard-thresholding Post-change Estimation
Yuan Wang (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Yajun Mei (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
pp. 3190-3194
17:00 The Cognitive Compressive Sensing Problem
Saeed Bagheri (University of California, Davis, USA); Anna Scaglione (University of California, Davis, USA)
pp. 3195-3199
17:20 Sublinear algorithms for outlier detection and generalized closeness testing
Jayadev Acharya (University of California, San Diego, USA); Ashkan Jafarpour (University of California, San Diego, USA); Alon Orlitsky (University of California, San Diego, USA); Ananda Theertha Suresh (University of California, San Diego, USA)
pp. 3200-3204
17:40 Universal Sequential Outlier Hypothesis Testing
Yun Li (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign & Coordinated Science Laboratory, USA); Sirin Nitinawarat (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Venugopal Veeravalli (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
pp. 3205-3209